Wairoa DistrictCommunity profile
Skip to content

Wairoa District

Industry sector of employment

More Wairoa District residents worked in agriculture, forestry and fishing in 2013 than any other industry.

The Wairoa District’s industry statistics identify the industry sectors in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the skill base and socio-economic status of the residents as well as the industries and employment opportunities present in the region.

When viewed in conjunction with Residents Place of Work data and Method of Travel to Work, industry sector statistics provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the main activity of (your) business or employer.'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Industry sector of employment
Wairoa District20132006Change
Industry sectorNumber%Hawke's Bay Region %Number%Hawke's Bay Region %2006 to 2013
Agriculture, forestry and fishing72322.711.986423.212.6-141
Mining90.30.190.20.10
Manufacturing54017.012.870218.913.4-162
Electricity, gas, water and waste services240.80.6300.80.4-6
Construction1956.16.62316.27.2-36
Wholesale trade331.03.8481.33.7-15
Retail trade2046.49.22707.39.9-66
Accommodation and food services1143.64.71534.14.9-39
Transport, postal and warehousing692.23.7631.73.5+6
Information media and telecommunications240.80.8300.80.9-6
Financial and insurance services270.81.8270.71.80
Rental, hiring and real estate services571.82.4451.22.5+12
Professional, scientific and technical services782.55.5782.14.70
Administrative and support services601.93.2541.53.1+6
Public administration and safety1113.54.01113.03.20
Education and training3159.98.33038.16.7+12
Health care and social assistance2618.211.02195.98.6+42
Arts and recreation services361.11.4300.81.2+6
Other services963.03.71113.03.8-15
Not elsewhere included2076.54.43459.37.7-138

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Industry sector of employment, 2013
Industry sector of employment, 2013 Agriculture, forestry and fishing, Hawke's Bay Region: 11.9% Mining, Hawke's Bay Region: 0.1% Manufacturing, Hawke's Bay Region: 12.8% Electricity, gas, water and waste services, Hawke's Bay Region: 0.6% Construction, Hawke's Bay Region: 6.6% Wholesale trade, Hawke's Bay Region: 3.8% Retail trade, Hawke's Bay Region: 9.2% Accommodation and food services, Hawke's Bay Region: 4.7% Transport, postal and warehousing, Hawke's Bay Region: 3.7% Information media and telecommunications, Hawke's Bay Region: 0.8% Financial and insurance services, Hawke's Bay Region: 1.8% Rental, hiring and real estate services, Hawke's Bay Region: 2.4% Professional, scientific and technical services, Hawke's Bay Region: 5.5% Administrative and support services, Hawke's Bay Region: 3.2% Public administration and safety, Hawke's Bay Region: 4.0% Education and training, Hawke's Bay Region: 8.3% Health care and social assistance, Hawke's Bay Region: 11.0% Arts and recreation services, Hawke's Bay Region: 1.4% Other services, Hawke's Bay Region: 3.7% Agriculture, forestry and fishing, Wairoa District: 22.7% Mining, Wairoa District: 0.3% Manufacturing, Wairoa District: 17.0% Electricity, gas, water and waste services, Wairoa District: 0.8% Construction, Wairoa District: 6.1% Wholesale trade, Wairoa District: 1.0% Retail trade, Wairoa District: 6.4% Accommodation and food services, Wairoa District: 3.6% Transport, postal and warehousing, Wairoa District: 2.2% Information media and telecommunications, Wairoa District: 0.8% Financial and insurance services, Wairoa District: 0.8% Rental, hiring and real estate services, Wairoa District: 1.8% Professional, scientific and technical services, Wairoa District: 2.5% Administrative and support services, Wairoa District: 1.9% Public administration and safety, Wairoa District: 3.5% Education and training, Wairoa District: 9.9% Health care and social assistance, Wairoa District: 8.2% Arts and recreation services, Wairoa District: 1.1% Other services, Wairoa District: 3.0%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings,2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2013
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2013 Agriculture, forestry and fishing, Wairoa District: -141 Mining, Wairoa District: 0 Manufacturing, Wairoa District: -162 Electricity, gas, water and waste services, Wairoa District: -6 Construction, Wairoa District: -36 Wholesale trade, Wairoa District: -15 Retail trade, Wairoa District: -66 Accommodation and food services, Wairoa District: -39 Transport, postal and warehousing, Wairoa District: +6 Information media and telecommunications, Wairoa District: -6 Financial and insurance services, Wairoa District: 0 Rental, hiring and real estate services, Wairoa District: +12 Professional, scientific and technical services, Wairoa District: 0 Administrative and support services, Wairoa District: +6 Public administration and safety, Wairoa District: 0 Education and training, Wairoa District: +12 Health care and social assistance, Wairoa District: +42 Arts and recreation services, Wairoa District: +6 Other services, Wairoa District: -15
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in Wairoa District in 2013 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing (723 people or 22.7%)
  • Manufacturing (540 people or 17.0%)
  • Education and training (315 people or 9.9%)

In combination these three industries employed 1,578 people in total or 49.6% of the employed resident population.

In comparison, the Hawke's Bay Region employed 11.9% in Agriculture, forestry and fishing; 12.8% in Manufacturing; and 8.3% in Education and training.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of the Wairoa District and the Hawke's Bay Region were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed in agriculture, forestry and fishing (22.7% compared to 11.9%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed in manufacturing (17.0% compared to 12.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in professional, scientific and technical services (2.5% compared to 5.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in health care and social assistance (8.2% compared to 11.0%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Wairoa District decreased by 540 between 2006 and 2013.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the resident population between 2006 and 2013 in the Wairoa District were for those employed in:

  • Manufacturing (-162 persons)
  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing (-141 persons)
  • Retail trade (-66 persons)
  • Health care and social assistance (+42 persons)

v17.08.15-1.0.0