Wairoa DistrictCommunity profile
Skip to content

In 2013, the largest single religion in the Wairoa District was Anglican, with 21.5% of the population or 1,695 people as adherents.

The Wairoa District's religion statistics provide an indicator of cultural identity and ethnicity when observed in conjunction with other key variables. Religion data reveal the major concentrations of religions as well as revealing the proportion of people with no religious affiliation. There are a number of reasons for different religious compositions across areas including the country of birth and ethnic background of the population, the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger, the older the population) and changes in values and belief systems.

The Wairoa District's religion statistics should be analysed in conjunction with Ethnicity statistics, Māori Descent, Country of Birth data and Languages Spoken data to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is your religion?'.

Multi-response

Total population

Religion - Ranked by size
Wairoa District20132006Change
Religion - multi-responseNumber% of total populationHawke's Bay Region %Number% of total populationHawke's Bay Region %2006 to 2013
Anglican1,69521.515.12,29527.118.3-600
Catholic7749.810.491810.811.6-144
Ratana6548.32.489410.53.0-240
Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed4475.78.57689.110.9-321
Christian nfd3124.04.93003.54.4+12
Latter Day Saints3003.81.64084.81.9-108
Ringatu2733.50.63904.60.8-117
Other Christian religions2282.92.32583.02.6-30
Pentecostal690.91.5780.91.8-9
Methodist510.61.53394.02.1-288
Islam/Muslim480.60.5360.40.3+12
Other religions420.50.8450.50.6-3
Spiritualism and new age religions270.30.5240.30.5+3
Buddhist210.30.8450.50.6-24
Show me more!

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Excludes religions with fewer than 20 adherents, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Religion - Totals
Wairoa District20132006Change
Religion - totals - multi-responseNumber% of total populationHawke's Bay Region %Number% of total populationHawke's Bay Region %2006 to 2013
Total Christian3,87649.146.85,36463.254.6-1,488
Total Māori Christian93911.93.11,29615.33.9-357
Total Non Christian1531.93.41651.92.4-12
No religion1,97425.036.91,54818.229.3+426
Not stated / included1,20015.213.41,33815.813.7-138
Total population7,890100.0100.08,484100.0100.0-594
Total respondents6,69084.886.67,14684.286.3-456
Total responses8,142103.2103.59,711114.5103.8-1,569

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Religion, 2013
Religion, 2013 Anglican, Hawke's Bay Region: 15.1% Catholic, Hawke's Bay Region: 10.4% Ratana, Hawke's Bay Region: 2.4% Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed, Hawke's Bay Region: 8.5% Christian nfd, Hawke's Bay Region: 4.9% Latter Day Saints, Hawke's Bay Region: 1.6% Ringatu, Hawke's Bay Region: 0.6% Other Christian religions, Hawke's Bay Region: 2.3% Pentecostal, Hawke's Bay Region: 1.5% Methodist, Hawke's Bay Region: 1.5% Anglican, Wairoa District: 21.5% Catholic, Wairoa District: 9.8% Ratana, Wairoa District: 8.3% Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed, Wairoa District: 5.7% Christian nfd, Wairoa District: 4.0% Latter Day Saints, Wairoa District: 3.8% Ringatu, Wairoa District: 3.5% Other Christian religions, Wairoa District: 2.9% Pentecostal, Wairoa District: 0.9% Methodist, Wairoa District: 0.6%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in religion, 2006 to 2013
Change in religion, 2006 to 2013 Anglican, Wairoa District: -600 Catholic, Wairoa District: -144 Ratana, Wairoa District: -240 Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed, Wairoa District: -321 Christian nfd, Wairoa District: +12 Latter Day Saints, Wairoa District: -108 Ringatu, Wairoa District: -117 Other Christian religions, Wairoa District: -30 Pentecostal, Wairoa District: -9 Methodist, Wairoa District: -288
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the religious affiliation of the population of the Wairoa District in 2013 compared to the Hawke's Bay Region shows that there was a higher proportion of people who professed a religion and a lower proportion who stated they had no religion.

Overall, 63.0% of the population nominated a religion, and 25.0% said they had no religion, compared with 53.2% and 36.9% respectively for the Hawke's Bay Region.

The largest single religion in the Wairoa District was Anglican, with 21.5% of the population or 1,695 people as adherents.

The major differences between the religious affiliation for the population of the Wairoa District and the Hawke's Bay Region were:

  • A larger percentage who nominated Anglican (21.5% compared to 15.1%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Ratana (8.3% compared to 2.4%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Ringatu (3.5% compared to 0.6%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed (5.7% compared to 8.5%)

Note: Percentages(%) are based on total population

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the religious affiliation of the population in the Wairoa District between 2006 and 2013 were for those who nominated:

  • Anglican (-600 responses)
  • Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed (-321 responses)
  • Methodist (-288 responses)
  • Ratana (-240 responses)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.08.15-1.0.0