Wairoa DistrictCommunity profile
Skip to content

In 2013, 46.7% of the population in the Wairoa District identified their ethnicity as European.

To get a more complete picture of the Wairoa District's cultural and ethnic characteristics Ethnicity data should be viewed in conjunction with Māori Descent, Birthplace, Year of Arrival, Language Spoken and Religion data.

Note: In the 2006 Census, the 'New Zealand' responses were classified under 'Other ethnicity', resulting in a noticeable difference between the 2006 and other census years. For more information, please refer to the Ethnicity page on the Stats NZ Census website.

Derived from the Census question:

'Which ethnic group do you belong to?'.

Multi-response

Total population

Ethnic groups
Wairoa District20132006Change
Ethnic group - multi-responseNumber% of total populationHawke's Bay Region %Number% of total populationHawke's Bay Region %2006 to 2013
European3,68746.773.43,54341.866.1+144
Māori4,68659.422.94,79756.622.7-111
Pacific peoples1592.04.11651.93.6-6
Asian1261.63.41021.22.4+24
Middle Eastern/Latin American/African120.20.490.10.4+3
New Zealander901.11.85826.912.3-492
Other ethnicity----0.0----0.0--

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Ethnic groups - Totals
Wairoa District20132006Change
Ethnic group - totals - multi-responseNumber% of total populationHawke's Bay Region %Number% of total populationHawke's Bay Region %2006 to 2013
Not stated / included4445.65.55766.83.4-132
Total population7,890100.0100.08,481100.0100.0-591
Total respondents7,44694.494.57,90593.296.6-459
Total responses8,760111.0106.19,198108.5107.4-438

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Ethnic groups, 2013
Ethnic groups, 2013 European, Hawke's Bay Region: 73.4% Māori, Hawke's Bay Region: 22.9% Pacific peoples, Hawke's Bay Region: 4.1% Asian, Hawke's Bay Region: 3.4% Middle Eastern/Latin American/African, Hawke's Bay Region: 0.4% New Zealander, Hawke's Bay Region: 1.8% Other ethnicity, Hawke's Bay Region: 0.0% European, Wairoa District: 46.7% Māori, Wairoa District: 59.4% Pacific peoples, Wairoa District: 2.0% Asian, Wairoa District: 1.6% Middle Eastern/Latin American/African, Wairoa District: 0.2% New Zealander, Wairoa District: 1.1%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in ethnic groups, 2006 to 2013
Change in ethnic groups, 2006 to 2013 Māori, Wairoa District: -111 European, Wairoa District: +144 Pacific peoples, Wairoa District: -6 Asian, Wairoa District: +24 New Zealander, Wairoa District: -492 Middle Eastern/Latin American/African, Wairoa District: +3
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the ethnic population in the Wairoa District in 2013 compared to the Hawke's Bay Region shows that there was a smaller proportion of people who identified themselves as European, a larger proportion of people who identified themselves as Māori and a smaller proportion of people who identified themselves as Pacific Peoples.

Overall, 46.7% of the population identified themselves as European, 59.4% as Māori and 2.0% as Pacific Peoples, compared with 73.4%, 22.9% and 4.1% for the Hawke's Bay Region respectively.

The major differences between the ethnic groups responses of the population in the Wairoa District and the Hawke's Bay Region were:

  • A larger percentage of responses to Māori ethnic group (59.4% compared to 22.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of responses to European ethnic group (46.7% compared to 73.4%)
  • A smaller percentage of responses to Pacific peoples ethnic group (2.0% compared to 4.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of responses to Asian ethnic group (1.6% compared to 3.4%)

Note: Percentages(%) are based on total population

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the ethnic group responses of population in this area between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • New Zealander (-492 responses)
  • European (+144 responses)
  • Māori (-111 responses)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v16.07.05-1.0.8