idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Whangarei District CouncilCommunity profile

Whangarei District Council

Languages spoken

In Whangarei District Council, Māori was the commonly spoken language after English in 2018.

Whangarei District Council's language statistics show the proportion of the population that speaks and understands a language other than English. They are indicative of how culturally diverse a population is and the degree to which different ethnic groups and nationalities are retaining their language. Language statistics also provide an indicator for the monitoring of language education programs.

Whangarei District Council's language data should be analysed in conjunction with Ethnicity statistics, Māori Descent, Country of Birth, and Religion statistics to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups in the area.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'In which language(s) could you have a conversation about a lot of everyday things?'.

Multi-response

Note: This page includes data from the 2018 Census. Between 2013 and 2018, the geographical classification was changed, and with it many boundaries were altered. As a result, you may see different small area options when comparing to pages that do not yet show 2018 data. Learn more.

Languages spoken - Summary
Whangarei District Council20182013Change
Languages spoken - SummaryNumber% of total populationNew Zealand %Number% of total populationNew Zealand %2013 to 2018
English only75,81683.475.460,80479.072.8+15,012
Māori only3090.30.23060.40.2+3
Māori and English5,6616.23.43,7114.82.9+1,950
No language (too young to talk)1,9232.12.21,0081.31.6+915
Not stated / included------6,0097.86.3-6,009
Total population90,951100.0100.076,995100.0100.0+13,956
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is no "Not Stated / included" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.

Languages spoken - Ranked by size
Whangarei District Council20182013Change
Languages spoken - multi-responseNumber% of total populationNew Zealand %Number% of total populationNew Zealand %2013 to 2018
English88,27297.195.469,37290.190.1+18,900
Māori 6,4447.14.04,3475.63.5+2,097
French8190.91.26930.91.2+126
German8100.90.96330.80.9+177
Afrikaans7650.80.84830.60.6+282
Dutch5760.60.55610.70.6+15
New Zealand Sign Language4740.50.54290.60.5+45
Tagalog4620.50.93090.40.7+153
Spanish4560.50.82970.40.6+159
Hindi3870.41.52340.31.6+153
Samoan2730.32.21980.32.0+75
Show all (72 entries)
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Excludes languages with fewer than 12 people speaking them at home.

Languages spoken - Totals
Whangarei District Council20182013Change
Languages spoken - TotalsNumber% of total populationNew Zealand %Number% of total populationNew Zealand %2013 to 2018
Not stated / included------6,0097.86.3-6,009
Total population83,709100.0100.076,995100.0100.0+6,714
Total respondents83,709100.0100.070,98692.293.7+12,723
Total responses105,675126.2152.987,099113.1121.2+18,576
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is no "Not Stated / included" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the language spoken by the population of Whangarei District Council in 2018 compared to New Zealand shows that there was a larger proportion of people who spoke English only, as well as a larger proportion of those who spoke Māori, or Māori and English.

Overall, 83.4% spoke English only and 6.6% spoke Māori, or Māori and English, compared with 75.4% and 3.6% respectively for New Zealand.

The dominant language spoken at home, other than English, in Whangarei District Council was Māori , with 7.1% of the population, or 6,444 people speaking this language at home.

The major differences between the languages spoken at home for the population of Whangarei District Council and New Zealand in 2018 were:

  • A larger percentage who speak Māori at home (7.1% compared to 4.0%)
  • A smaller percentage who speak Samoan at home (0.3% compared to 2.2%)
  • A smaller percentage who speak Northern Chinese at home (0.3% compared to 2.0%)
  • A smaller percentage who speak Hindi at home (0.4% compared to 1.5%)

Note: Percentages(%) are based on total population.

Emerging groups

Between 2013 and 2018, the number of people who spoke Māori, or Māori and English increased by 1,953 or 48.6%, and the number of people who spoke English only increased by 15,012 or 24.7%.

The largest changes in the spoken languages of the population in Whangarei District Council between 2013 and 2018 were for those speaking:

  • Māori (+2,097 responses)
  • Afrikaans (+282 responses)
  • German (+177 responses)
  • Spanish (+159 responses)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.