idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Wellington CityCommunity profile

Wellington City

Industry of workforce

In 2018, more of the workforce in Wellington City was employed in public administration and safety than any other industry.

Census employment data presents the number of persons employed in each industry sector (full-time and part-time) in Wellington City regardless of where they live. By comparing the number of jobs in each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see local specialist industries. By looking at how the number of jobs in each industry is changing over time, you can track how the structure of the local economy is changing.

When viewed in conjunction with Workforce Occupation, Workforce Level of Qualification and Workforce Field of Qualification, as well as the Industry of Employment of residents, this dataset can provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the main activity of (your) business or employer.'

reset
Workforce industry sector of employment
Wellington City20182013Change
Industry sectorNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2013 to 2018
Agriculture, forestry and fishing3390.21.72700.22.7+69
Mining1740.10.11530.10.1+21
Manufacturing3,5132.65.33,2342.55.3+279
Electricity, gas, water and waste services1,2150.90.91,0980.90.8+117
Construction5,7004.27.84,3173.45.2+1,383
Wholesale trade3,2042.33.23,1052.43.3+99
Retail trade8,1996.08.18,6136.89.1-414
Accommodation and food services9,0126.66.57,3955.85.7+1,617
Transport, postal and warehousing4,7523.53.54,4973.53.3+255
Information media and telecommunications5,4003.92.75,4814.33.0-81
Financial and insurance services8,3346.14.110,4378.25.5-2,103
Rental, hiring and real estate services1,9141.41.62,4631.92.1-549
Professional, scientific and technical services24,72918.113.421,55516.912.7+3,174
Administrative and support services5,4124.04.44,5063.53.1+906
Public administration and safety25,44618.613.021,06316.511.9+4,383
Education and training10,6267.88.39,9487.89.0+678
Health care and social assistance10,6027.79.39,8947.89.5+708
Arts and recreation services3,5972.62.23,4682.72.4+129
Other services4,8333.53.84,9443.94.1-111
Not elsewhere included------1,0170.81.0--
Total people137,001100.0100.0127,458100.0100.0+9,543
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating:(Industries) High
Stats NZ data quality rating (Workplace): Medium

Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is no "Not elsewhere included" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.

Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the workforce in Wellington City in 2018 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Public administration and safety (25,446 people or 18.6%)
  • Professional, scientific and technical services (24,729 people or 18.1%)
  • Education and training (10,626 people or 7.8%)

In combination these three industries employed 60,801 people in total or 44.4% of the workforce.

In comparison, Wellington Region employed 13.0% in Public administration and safety; 13.4% in Professional, scientific and technical services; and 8.3% in Education and training.

The major differences between the jobs held by the workforce in the Wellington City and Wellington Region were:

  • A larger percentage of people employed in public administration and safety (18.6% compared to 13.0%)
  • A larger percentage of people employed in professional, scientific and technical services (18.1% compared to 13.4%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed in construction (4.2% compared to 7.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed in manufacturing (2.6% compared to 5.3%)

Emerging groups

The workforce in Wellington City increased by 9,543 people between 2013 and 2018.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the workforce between 2013 and 2018 in Wellington City were for those employed in:

  • Public administration and safety (+4,383 people)
  • Professional, scientific and technical services (+3,174 people)
  • Financial and insurance services (-2,103 people)
  • Accommodation and food services (+1,617 people)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.