idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Wairoa DistrictCommunity profile

Wairoa District

Field of qualifications of workforce

In Wairoa District, there were more people in the workforce with a Education qualification than any other field of qualification in 2018.

Field of Qualification presents the primary field of study for the highest qualification the person has received. Field of study for lower level qualifications are not collected.

Fields of study relate to the type of work and types of industries in the area, but may also indicate people working in areas which don’t match their training. As with other workforce related topics, field of study helps to build up a picture of the economic and employment role of an area, as distinct from its residential role.

Field of Qualification information should be looked at in conjunction with Workforce Industries , Workforce Occupation and Workforce Level of Qualification data as well as Field and Level of Qualifications data for the residents for a clearer picture of the skills available in Wairoa District's workforce.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'Print the main subject of your highest qualification.'

reset
Workforce field of qualifications
Wairoa District20182013Change
Highest qualification levelNumber%Hawke's Bay Region %Number%Hawke's Bay Region %2013 to 2018
Agriculture, environmental and related studies1174.02.51234.43.2-6
Architecture and building511.72.5632.23.1-12
Creative arts331.11.7271.01.7+6
Education1745.95.01324.74.9+42
Engineering and related technologies1625.56.31565.58.4+6
Food, hospitality and personal services571.92.0722.62.7-15
Health1535.25.91294.65.8+24
Information technology210.70.9150.50.9+6
Management and commerce1685.77.21234.46.7+45
Natural and physical sciences240.81.7240.91.80
Society and culture1565.35.01324.75.3+24
Field of study not given (Although level of attainment given)33911.412.1632.23.0+276
No post-school qualification1,40447.440.51,55455.347.5-150
Not stated / included1023.46.71987.05.1-96
Total people2,961100.0100.02,811100.0100.0+150
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating (Field of Qualification): Low
Stats NZ data quality rating (Workforce): Moderate
Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is a reduction in the "Not stated/included" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

Analysis of the field of qualifications of the workforce in Wairoa District shows that the three largest fields the population were qualified in were:

  • Education (174 people or 5.9%)
  • Management and commerce (168 people or 5.7%)
  • Engineering and related technologies (162 people or 5.5%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 504 people in total or 17.0% of the workforce.

In comparison, Hawke's Bay Region had 5.0% of the workforce who studied Education; 7.2% who studied Management and commerce; and 6.3% who studied Engineering and related technologies.

The major differences between the fields of qualifications of the workforce in Wairoa District and Hawke's Bay Region were:

  • A larger percentage of people qualified in the field of agriculture, environmental and related studies (4.0% compared to 2.5%)
  • A larger percentage of people qualified in the field of education (5.9% compared to 5.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of management and commerce (5.7% compared to 7.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of natural and physical sciences (0.8% compared to 1.7%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in fields of qualifications of the workforce in Wairoa District between 2013 and 2018 were:

  • Management and commerce (+45 people)
  • Education (+42 people)
  • Health (+24 people)
  • Society and culture (+24 people)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.