idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Wairoa DistrictCommunity profile

Wairoa District

Occupation of employment

There were more labourers in Wairoa District than any other occupation in 2018.

Wairoa District's occupation statistics quantify the occupations in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the economic base and employment opportunities available in the area, education levels, and the working and social aspirations of the population. When viewed with other indicators, such as Educational Qualifications and Individual Income, Occupation is a key measure for evaluating Wairoa District's socio-economic status and skill base. The occupations held by a workforce are linked to a range of factors including:

  • The economic base and employment opportunities available in the area;
  • The educational qualification levels of the population; and
  • The working and social aspirations of the population.

Please note: Stats NZ has given Occupation data for the 2018 Census a quality rating of "moderate". This indicates there may be some minor issues looking at the comparisons to 2013 and 2006. Users should avoid concluding that any change in the categories is purely due to real world change. See Stats NZ’s DataInfo+ for specific information on what this rating means and recommendations for use.

Q:

Derived from the Census questions:

'In the job that you worked the most hours in, what was your occupation?'

Note: This page includes data from the 2018 Census. Between 2013 and 2018, the geographical classification was changed, and with it many boundaries were altered. As a result, you may see different small area options when comparing to pages that do not yet show 2018 data. Learn more.

reset
Occupation of employment
Wairoa District20182013Change
OccupationNumber%Hawke's Bay Region %Number%Hawke's Bay Region %2013 to 2018
Managers57615.916.251316.116.2+63
Professionals49213.618.636011.317.7+132
Technicians and trades workers37810.411.43039.511.0+75
Community and personal service workers3489.69.82407.69.2+108
Clerical and administrative workers2797.79.52407.69.9+39
Sales workers2075.77.91625.17.7+45
Machinery operators and drivers2045.66.91715.45.8+33
Labourers1,14631.619.793029.317.1+216
Not stated / included------2588.15.4-258
Total employed population aged 15+3,630100.0100.03,177100.0100.0+453
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: Moderate
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is no "Not Stated / included" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in Wairoa District in 2018 shows the three most popular occupations were:

  • Labourers (1,146 people or 31.6%)
  • Managers (576 people or 15.9%)
  • Professionals (492 people or 13.6%)

In combination these three occupations accounted for 2,214 people in total or 61.0% of the employed resident population.

In comparison, Hawke's Bay Region employed 19.7% in Labourers; 16.2% in Managers; and 18.6% in Professionals.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of Wairoa District and Hawke's Bay Region were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed as Labourers (31.6% compared to 19.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed as Professionals (13.6% compared to 18.6%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed as Sales workers (5.7% compared to 7.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed as Clerical and administrative workers (7.7% compared to 9.5%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Wairoa District increased by 453 between 2013 and 2018.

The largest changes in the occupations of residents between 2013 and 2018 in Wairoa District were for those employed as:

  • Labourers (+216 persons)
  • Professionals (+132 persons)
  • Community and personal service workers (+108 persons)
  • Technicians and trades workers (+75 persons)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.