idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Upper Hutt Community profile

Upper Hutt City

Field of qualifications of workforce

In Upper Hutt City, there were more people in the workforce with a Management and commerce qualification than any other field of qualification in 2018.

Field of Qualification presents the primary field of study for the highest qualification the person has received. Field of study for lower level qualifications are not collected.

Fields of study relate to the type of work and types of industries in the area, but may also indicate people working in areas which don’t match their training. As with other workforce related topics, field of study helps to build up a picture of the economic and employment role of an area, as distinct from its residential role.

Field of Qualification information should be looked at in conjunction with Workforce Industries , Workforce Occupation and Workforce Level of Qualification data as well as Field and Level of Qualifications data for the residents for a clearer picture of the skills available in Upper Hutt City's workforce.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'Print the main subject of your highest qualification.'

reset
Workforce field of qualifications
Upper Hutt City20182013Change
Highest qualification levelNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2013 to 2018
Agriculture, environmental and related studies1441.10.91081.01.2+36
Architecture and building5524.12.94053.83.1+147
Creative arts2972.24.22222.14.2+75
Education8556.34.35885.64.2+267
Engineering and related technologies1,0898.06.88317.97.4+258
Food, hospitality and personal services3392.51.73423.22.2-3
Health7475.55.34504.35.4+297
Information technology2101.52.81651.63.0+45
Management and commerce1,1918.811.18197.811.0+372
Natural and physical sciences3272.43.32912.83.4+36
Society and culture1,0477.710.87747.311.8+273
Field of study not given (Although level of attainment given)6244.67.92522.42.4+372
No post-school qualification5,85943.133.44,80345.537.0+1,056
Not stated / included3182.34.84954.73.9-177
Total people13,599100.0100.010,545100.0100.0+3,054
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating (Field of Qualification): Low
Stats NZ data quality rating (Workforce): Moderate
Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is a reduction in the "Not stated/included" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

Analysis of the field of qualifications of the workforce in Upper Hutt City shows that the three largest fields the population were qualified in were:

  • Management and commerce (1,191 people or 8.8%)
  • Engineering and related technologies (1,089 people or 8.0%)
  • Society and culture (1,047 people or 7.7%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 3,327 people in total or 24.5% of the workforce.

In comparison, Wellington Region had 11.1% of the workforce who studied Management and commerce; 6.8% who studied Engineering and related technologies; and 10.8% who studied Society and culture.

The major differences between the fields of qualifications of the workforce in Upper Hutt City and Wellington Region were:

  • A larger percentage of people qualified in the field of education (6.3% compared to 4.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of society and culture (7.7% compared to 10.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of management and commerce (8.8% compared to 11.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of creative arts (2.2% compared to 4.2%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in fields of qualifications of the workforce in Upper Hutt City between 2013 and 2018 were:

  • Management and commerce (+372 people)
  • Health (+297 people)
  • Society and culture (+273 people)
  • Education (+267 people)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.