idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Upper Hutt Community profile

Upper Hutt City

Religion

In 2018, the largest single religion in Upper Hutt City was Catholic, with 13.1% of the population or 5,772 people as adherents.

Upper Hutt City's religion statistics provide an indicator of cultural identity and ethnicity when observed in conjunction with other key variables. Religion data reveal the major concentrations of religions as well as revealing the proportion of people with no religious affiliation. There are a number of reasons for different religious compositions across areas including the country of birth and ethnic background of the population, the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger, the older the population) and changes in values and belief systems.

Upper Hutt City's religion statistics should be analysed in conjunction with Ethnicity statistics, Maori Descent, Country of Birth data and Languages Spoken data to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'What is your religion?'.

Multi-response

Note: This page includes data from the 2018 Census. Between 2013 and 2018, the geographical classification was changed, and with it many boundaries were altered. As a result, you may see different small area options when comparing to pages that do not yet show 2018 data. Learn more.

Religion - Ranked by size
Upper Hutt City20182013Change
Religion - Multi-responseNumber% of the populationWellington Region %Number% of the populationWellington Region %2013 to 2018
Catholic5,77213.111.46,29415.713.7-522
Anglican3,1777.26.84,64111.611.0-1,464
Christian nfd2,9226.66.32,0765.24.8+846
Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed1,9834.54.22,8117.06.4-828
Pentecostal8011.81.77291.81.7+72
Hindu7231.62.64321.12.2+291
Other Christian religions6631.51.99032.22.8-240
Evangelical, Born Again and Fundamentalist4471.00.7--0.00.0--
Methodist4231.01.07351.81.7-312
Buddhist3540.81.23931.01.5-39
Show all (21 entries)
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Excludes religions with fewer than 20 adherents, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Religion - Totals
Upper Hutt City20182013Change
Religion - totals - multi-responseNumber% of the populationWellington Region %Number% of the populationWellington Region %2013 to 2018
Total Christian17,08238.836.118,99947.343.9-1,917
Total Maori Christian4321.00.73780.90.8+54
Total Non Christian2,3375.37.31,4313.65.7+906
No religion21,31548.550.215,78039.340.7+5,535
Not stated / included3,0607.06.34,45811.111.1-1,398
Total respondents40,92093.093.735,72188.988.9+5,199
Total responses44,226100.6100.741,046102.2102.2+3,180
Total population43,980100.0100.040,179100.0100.0+3,801
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

Analysis of the religious affiliation of the population of Upper Hutt City in 2018 compared to Wellington Region shows that there was a higher proportion of people who professed a religion and a lower proportion who stated they had no religion.

Overall, 45.1% of the population nominated a religion, and 48.5% said they had no religion, compared with 44.2% and 50.2% respectively for Wellington Region.

The largest single religion in Upper Hutt City was Catholic, with 13.1% of the population or 5,772 people as adherents.

The major differences between the religious affiliation for the population of Upper Hutt City and Wellington Region were:

  • A larger percentage who nominated Catholic (13.1% compared to 11.4%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Hindu (1.6% compared to 2.6%)

Note: Percentages(%) are based on total population

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the religious affiliation of the population in Upper Hutt City between 2013 and 2018 were for those who nominated:

  • Anglican (-1,464 responses)
  • Christian nfd (+846 responses)
  • Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed (-828 responses)
  • Catholic (-522 responses)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.