idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Thames-CoromandelCommunity profile

Thames-Coromandel District

Industry of workforce

In 2018, more of the workforce in Thames-Coromandel District was employed in retail trade than any other industry.

Census employment data presents the number of persons employed in each industry sector (full-time and part-time) in Thames-Coromandel District regardless of where they live. By comparing the number of jobs in each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see local specialist industries. By looking at how the number of jobs in each industry is changing over time, you can track how the structure of the local economy is changing.

When viewed in conjunction with Workforce Occupation, Workforce Level of Qualification and Workforce Field of Qualification, as well as the Industry of Employment of residents, this dataset can provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the main activity of (your) business or employer.'

reset
Workforce industry sector of employment
Thames-Coromandel District20182013Change
Industry sectorNumber%Waikato Region %Number%Waikato Region %2013 to 2018
Agriculture, forestry and fishing8647.210.69069.011.9-42
Mining300.30.5180.20.5+12
Manufacturing8947.511.27988.010.4+96
Electricity, gas, water and waste services900.81.1690.71.2+21
Construction1,44012.19.58678.76.6+573
Wholesale trade2672.23.92462.53.8+21
Retail trade1,51812.78.91,44914.510.0+69
Accommodation and food services1,44012.16.31,09811.06.4+342
Transport, postal and warehousing4053.43.32942.92.9+111
Information media and telecommunications1050.90.9870.90.9+18
Financial and insurance services1291.11.61321.32.0-3
Rental, hiring and real estate services3392.81.83813.82.6-42
Professional, scientific and technical services7025.98.24504.56.4+252
Administrative and support services4443.73.72612.62.6+183
Public administration and safety4533.84.62942.94.6+159
Education and training7566.38.67237.29.2+33
Health care and social assistance1,26310.69.51,05910.610.4+204
Arts and recreation services2792.32.02372.42.1+42
Other services5014.23.84204.24.2+81
Not elsewhere included------2282.31.4--
Total people11,919100.0100.010,017100.0100.0+1,902
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating:(Industries) High
Stats NZ data quality rating (Workplace): Medium

Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is no "Not elsewhere included" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.

Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the workforce in Thames-Coromandel District in 2018 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Retail trade (1,518 people or 12.7%)
  • Construction (1,440 people or 12.1%)
  • Accommodation and food services (1,440 people or 12.1%)

In combination these three industries employed 4,398 people in total or 36.9% of the workforce.

In comparison, Waikato Region employed 8.9% in Retail trade; 9.5% in Construction; and 6.3% in Accommodation and food services.

The major differences between the jobs held by the workforce in the Thames-Coromandel District and Waikato Region were:

  • A larger percentage of people employed in accommodation and food services (12.1% compared to 6.3%)
  • A larger percentage of people employed in retail trade (12.7% compared to 8.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed in manufacturing (7.5% compared to 11.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed in agriculture, forestry and fishing (7.2% compared to 10.6%)

Emerging groups

The workforce in Thames-Coromandel District increased by 1,902 people between 2013 and 2018.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the workforce between 2013 and 2018 in Thames-Coromandel District were for those employed in:

  • Construction (+573 people)
  • Accommodation and food services (+342 people)
  • Professional, scientific and technical services (+252 people)
  • Health care and social assistance (+204 people)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.