idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Thames-CoromandelCommunity profile

Thames-Coromandel District

Housing tenure

In Thames-Coromandel District 64% of households were purchasing or fully owned their home, 19.3% were renting privately, and 2.4% were in social housing in 2018.

Thames-Coromandel District's Housing Tenure data provides insights into its socio-economic status as well as the role it plays in the housing market. For example, a high concentration of private renters may indicate a transient area attractive to young singles and couples, while a concentration of home owners indicates a more settled area with mature families and empty-nester Household Summary. Tenure can also reflect built form (Dwelling Type), with a significantly higher share of renters in high density housing and a substantially larger proportion of home-owners in separate houses, although this is not always the case.

In conjunction with other socio-economic status indicators in Thames-Coromandel District, Tenure data is useful for analysing housing markets, housing affordability and identifying public housing areas.

Please note: Due to the sourcing of some 2018 data for housing tenure from administrative records, there has been a drop in various "Not stated" categories between 2013 and 2018, and a corresponding increase in some of the characteristics. Users should take care in interpreting change in particular categories, as apparent increases may be a result of shifting non-response into response categories. For more information please see the Stats NZ pages on Tenure of Household.

Q:

Derived from the Census questions:

Questions 5-9 on the Census Dwelling Form, tenure of household is used to determine if the household owns the dwelling, holds it in a family trust, or does not own the dwelling, and whether payment is made by the household and to whom.

Housing tenure
Thames-Coromandel District20182013Change
Tenure typeNumber%Waikato Region %Number%Waikato Region %2013 to 2018
Mortgage2,91323.432.22,59522.630.6+318
Fully owned5,10941.025.24,50339.125.9+606
Renting - Social housing 3002.43.92612.33.4+39
Renting - Private 2,40619.327.92,38820.824.2+18
Renting - Unknown sector 30.00.01501.32.1-147
Other tenure type1,69513.610.79668.47.6+729
Not stated / included390.30.16395.66.3-600
Total12,465100.0100.011,502100.0100.0+963
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: Moderate
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

Analysis of the housing tenure of the population of Thames-Coromandel District in 2018 compared to Waikato Region shows that there was a larger proportion of households who owned their dwelling; a smaller proportion purchasing their dwelling; and a smaller proportion who were renters.

Overall, 41.0% of the population owned their dwelling; 23.4% were purchasing, and 21.7% were renting, compared with 25.2%, 32.2% and 31.8% respectively for Waikato Region.

Emerging groups

The largest changes in housing tenure categories for the households in Thames-Coromandel District between 2013 and 2018 were:

  • Other tenure type (+729 persons)
  • Fully owned (+606 persons)
  • Mortgage (+318 persons)
  • Renting - Unknown sector (-147 persons)

The total number of households in Thames-Coromandel District increased by 963 between 2013 and 2018.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.