idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Thames-CoromandelCommunity profile

Thames-Coromandel District

Field of qualifications

In Thames-Coromandel District, there were more people with a Engineering and related technologies qualification than any other field of qualification in 2018.

The field of qualification information indicates, for the highest qualification the person has received, what was the primary field of study. This is likely to have some relationship to the person’s current occupation, but this is not necessarily the case. The field of study relates to a number of factors, such as:

  • The age of the population;
  • The aspirations of people to enter a particular industry or profession;
  • The availability of jobs related to fields of qualification, and;
  • The types of occupations which are available in an area or industry.

In Thames-Coromandel District, the population's field of qualifications, in conjunction with Income statistics, Occupations and Educational Qualifications, is an important indicator of the skills that are available in the community.

Please note:Stats NZ has given Field of qualification data for the 2018 Census a quality rating of "poor". This indicates there may be some minor issues looking at the comparisons to 2013 and 2006. Users should avoid concluding that any change in the categories is purely due to real world change. See Stats NZ’s DataInfo+ for specific information on what this rating means and recommendations for use.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'Print the main subject of your highest qualification.'

Note: This page includes data from the 2018 Census. Between 2013 and 2018, the geographical classification was changed, and with it many boundaries were altered. As a result, you may see different small area options when comparing to pages that do not yet show 2018 data. Learn more.

Field of qualifications
Thames-Coromandel District20182013Change
Field of highest qualification levelNumber%Waikato Region %Number%Waikato Region %2013 to 2018
Agriculture, environmental and related studies3361.31.73091.41.8+27
Architecture and building7262.92.17863.62.6-60
Creative arts3631.41.53151.41.5+48
Education1,0504.14.28193.73.6+231
Engineering and related technologies1,5456.16.41,5907.36.9-45
Food, hospitality and personal services3841.51.74111.91.9-27
Health1,2004.74.91,0084.64.5+192
Information technology1110.40.9810.41.0+30
Management and commerce1,2574.96.79814.55.6+276
Natural and physical sciences3721.51.93061.41.8+66
Society and culture1,0354.14.77863.64.4+249
Field of study not given (Although level of attainment given)2,2478.89.45642.62.3+1,683
No post-school qualification12,75050.247.311,16951.049.7+1,581
Not stated / included2,0378.06.72,78712.712.7-750
Total population aged 15+25,413100.0100.021,912100.0100.0+3,501
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: Poor
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

Analysis of the field of qualifications in Thames-Coromandel District shows that the three largest fields the population were qualified in were:

  • Engineering and related technologies (1,545 people or 6.1%)
  • Management and commerce (1,257 people or 4.9%)
  • Health (1,200 people or 4.7%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 4,002 people in total or 15.7% of the population aged 15 years and over.

In comparison, Waikato Region had 6.4% people who studied Engineering and related technologies; 6.7% who studied Management and commerce; and 4.9% who studied Health.

The major differences between the fields of qualifications of the population in Thames-Coromandel District and Waikato Region were:

  • A larger percentage of people qualified in the field of Architecture and building (2.9% compared to 2.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of Management and commerce (4.9% compared to 6.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of Society and culture (4.1% compared to 4.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of Information technology (0.4% compared to 0.9%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in fields of qualifications of the population in Thames-Coromandel District between 2013 and 2018 were:

  • Management and commerce (+276 people)
  • Society and culture (+249 people)
  • Education (+231 people)
  • Health (+192 people)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.