idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Thames-CoromandelCommunity profile

Thames-Coromandel District

Ethnic groups

In 2018, 87.9% of the population in Thames-Coromandel District identified their ethnicity as European.

To get a more complete picture of Thames-Coromandel District's cultural and ethnic characteristics Ethnicity data should be viewed in conjunction with Maori Descent, Birthplace, Year of Arrival, Language Spoken and Religion data.

Note: In the 2006 Census, the 'New Zealand' responses were classified under 'Other ethnicity', resulting in a noticeable difference between the 2006 and other census years. For more information, please refer to the Ethnicity page on the Stats NZ Census website.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'Which ethnic group do you belong to?'.

Multi-response

Note: This page includes data from the 2018 Census. Between 2013 and 2018, the geographical classification was changed, and with it many boundaries were altered. As a result, you may see different small area options when comparing to pages that do not yet show 2018 data. Learn more.

Ethnic groups
Thames-Coromandel District20182013Change
Ethnic group - multi-responseNumber% of total populationWaikato Region %Number% of total populationWaikato Region %2013 to 2018
European26,26887.974.422,12584.573.4+4,143
Maori5,46618.323.94,14915.820.7+1,317
Pacific peoples6242.14.53931.53.6+231
Asian1,0023.49.56452.56.5+357
Middle Eastern/Latin American/African1350.51.1810.30.9+54
New Zealander3241.11.05101.91.6-186
Other ethnicity420.10.3180.10.0+24
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information
Ethnic groups - Totals
Thames-Coromandel District20182013Change
Ethnic group - totals - multi-responseNumber% of total populationWaikato Region %Number% of total populationWaikato Region %2013 to 2018
Not stated / included------1,1614.45.2-1,161
Total population29,895100.0100.026,178100.0100.0+3,717
Total respondents29,895100.0200.025,01795.6194.5+4,878
Total responses33,861113.3114.727,921106.7106.8+5,940
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is no "Not Stated" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the ethnic population in Thames-Coromandel District in 2018 compared to Waikato Region shows that there was a larger proportion of people who identified themselves as European, a smaller proportion of people who identified themselves as Maori and a smaller proportion of people who identified themselves as Pacific Peoples.

Overall, 87.9% of the population identified themselves as European, 18.3% as Maori and 2.1% as Pacific Peoples, compared with 74.4%, 23.9% and 4.5% for Waikato Region respectively.

The major differences between the ethnic groups responses of the population in Thames-Coromandel District and Waikato Region were:

  • A larger percentage of responses to European ethnic group (87.9% compared to 74.4%)
  • A smaller percentage of responses to Asian ethnic group (3.4% compared to 9.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of responses to Maori ethnic group (18.3% compared to 23.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of responses to Pacific peoples ethnic group (2.1% compared to 4.5%)

Note: Percentages(%) are based on total population

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the ethnic group responses of population in this area between 2013 and 2018 were:

  • European (+4,143 responses)
  • Maori (+1,317 responses)
  • Asian (+357 responses)
  • Pacific peoples (+231 responses)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.