idc-logo
svg rectangle color
South WairarapaCommunity profile

South Wairarapa District

Occupation of workforce

In 2018, more of the workforce in South Wairarapa District were employed as managers than any other occupation.

Occupation is a key component for evaluating the socio-economic status of the workforce and the skills required to work in each industry sector.

The occupations of the workforce in South Wairarapa District will be influenced by factors including:

  • The economic base and employment opportunities available in South Wairarapa District;
  • The age of the workforce;
  • The skill and qualification level of the workforce;
  • The economic role of the area – providing employment for people from elsewhere or mainly serving the local residents.

For a more complete workforce analysis for South Wairarapa District, view Occupations in conjunction with other indicators, such as Workforce Industries, Workforce Level of Qualification and Workforce Field of Qualification, as well as the Occupations of the residents.

Please note: Stats NZ has given Occupation data for the 2018 Census a quality rating of "moderate". This indicates there may be some minor issues looking at the comparisons to 2013 and 2006. Users should avoid concluding that any change in the categories is purely due to real world change. See Stats NZ’s DataInfo+ for specific information on what this rating means and recommendations for use.

Q:

Derived from the Census questions:

'In the job that you worked the most hours in, what was your occupation?'

reset
Workforce occupation of employment
South Wairarapa District20182013Change
OccupationNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2013 to 2018
Managers1,16728.417.092726.217.6+240
Professionals67816.531.653115.029.6+147
Technicians and trades workers46811.410.138710.99.0+81
Community and personal service workers3789.29.52978.48.5+81
Clerical and administrative workers3247.912.12828.013.4+42
Sales workers3217.88.62737.78.5+48
Machinery operators and drivers1864.53.81444.13.2+42
Labourers59414.47.361517.46.5-21
Not stated / included--0.00.0872.53.8--
Total people4,116100.0100.03,543100.0100.0+573
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating (Occupations): Moderate
Stats NZ data quality rating (Workforce): Moderate

Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is no "Not Stated / included" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.

Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the workforce in South Wairarapa District in 2018 shows the three most popular occupations were:

  • Managers (1,167 people or 28.4%)
  • Professionals (678 people or 16.5%)
  • Labourers (594 people or 14.4%)

In combination these three occupations accounted for 2,439 people in total or 59.3% of the workforce.

In comparison, Wellington Region employed 17.0% in Managers; 31.6% in Professionals; and 7.3% in Labourers.

The major differences between the jobs held by the workforce in South Wairarapa District and Wellington Region were:

  • A larger percentage of people employed as managers (28.4% compared to 17.0%)
  • A larger percentage of people employed as labourers (14.4% compared to 7.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed as professionals (16.5% compared to 31.6%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed as clerical and administrative workers (7.9% compared to 12.1%)

Emerging groups

The workforce in South Wairarapa District increased by 573 people between 2013 and 2018.

The largest changes in occupations for the workforce between 2013 and 2018 in South Wairarapa District were for those employed as:

  • Managers (+240 people)
  • Professionals (+147 people)
  • Technicians and trades workers (+81 people)
  • Community and personal service workers (+81 people)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.