idc-logo
svg rectangle color
South WairarapaCommunity profile

South Wairarapa District

Religion

In 2018, the largest single religion in South Wairarapa District was Anglican, with 11.9% of the population or 1,263 people as adherents.

South Wairarapa District's religion statistics provide an indicator of cultural identity and ethnicity when observed in conjunction with other key variables. Religion data reveal the major concentrations of religions as well as revealing the proportion of people with no religious affiliation. There are a number of reasons for different religious compositions across areas including the country of birth and ethnic background of the population, the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger, the older the population) and changes in values and belief systems.

South Wairarapa District's religion statistics should be analysed in conjunction with Ethnicity statistics, Maori Descent, Country of Birth data and Languages Spoken data to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'What is your religion?'.

Multi-response

Note: This page includes data from the 2018 Census. Between 2013 and 2018, the geographical classification was changed, and with it many boundaries were altered. As a result, you may see different small area options when comparing to pages that do not yet show 2018 data. Learn more.

reset
Religion - Ranked by size
South Wairarapa District20182013Change
Religion - Multi-responseNumber% of the populationWellington Region %Number% of the populationWellington Region %2013 to 2018
Anglican1,26311.96.81,80318.911.0-540
Catholic9819.311.41,08611.413.7-105
Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed5315.04.27267.66.4-195
Christian nfd3933.76.33753.94.8+18
Other Christian religions960.91.91411.52.8-45
Other religions720.70.8270.30.4+45
Methodist720.71.01531.61.7-81
Spiritualism and new age religions690.70.5630.70.5+6
Pentecostal660.61.7720.81.7-6
Ratana600.60.5780.80.6-18
Show all (17 entries)
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Excludes religions with fewer than 20 adherents, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Religion - Totals
South Wairarapa District20182013Change
Religion - totals - multi-responseNumber% of the populationWellington Region %Number% of the populationWellington Region %2013 to 2018
Total Christian3,56133.736.14,43446.543.9-873
Total Maori Christian750.70.7961.00.8-21
Total Non Christian3032.97.31831.95.7+120
No religion5,87755.650.23,90040.940.7+1,977
Not stated / included7897.56.31,10711.611.1-318
Total respondents9,78692.593.78,42188.488.9+1,365
Total responses10,605100.3100.79,720102.0102.2+885
Total population10,575100.0100.09,528100.0100.0+1,047
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

Analysis of the religious affiliation of the population of South Wairarapa District in 2018 compared to Wellington Region shows that there was a lower proportion of people who professed a religion and a higher proportion who stated they had no religion.

Overall, 37.2% of the population nominated a religion, and 55.6% said they had no religion, compared with 44.2% and 50.2% respectively for Wellington Region.

The largest single religion in South Wairarapa District was Anglican, with 11.9% of the population or 1,263 people as adherents.

The major differences between the religious affiliation for the population of South Wairarapa District and Wellington Region were:

  • A larger percentage who nominated Anglican (11.9% compared to 6.8%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Christian nfd (3.7% compared to 6.3%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Hindu (0.3% compared to 2.6%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Catholic (9.3% compared to 11.4%)

Note: Percentages(%) are based on total population

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the religious affiliation of the population in South Wairarapa District between 2013 and 2018 were for those who nominated:

  • Anglican (-540 responses)
  • Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed (-195 responses)
  • Catholic (-105 responses)
  • Methodist (-81 responses)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.