idc-logo
svg rectangle color
South WairarapaCommunity profile

Aorangi Forest

Languages spoken

In Aorangi Forest, French was the commonly spoken language after English in 2018.

Aorangi Forest's language statistics show the proportion of the population that speaks and understands a language other than English. They are indicative of how culturally diverse a population is and the degree to which different ethnic groups and nationalities are retaining their language. Language statistics also provide an indicator for the monitoring of language education programs.

Aorangi Forest's language data should be analysed in conjunction with Ethnicity statistics, Māori Descent, Country of Birth, and Religion statistics to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups in the area.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'In which language(s) could you have a conversation about a lot of everyday things?'.

Multi-response

Languages spoken - Summary
Aorangi Forest20182013Change
Languages spoken - SummaryNumber% of total populationSouth Wairarapa District %Number% of total populationSouth Wairarapa District %2013 to 2018
English only1,32990.688.61,20388.184.8+126
Māori only30.20.100.00.1+3
Māori and English241.61.9120.91.8+12
No language (too young to talk)211.41.6181.31.4+3
Not stated / included------634.64.8-63
Total population1,467100.0100.01,365100.0100.0+102
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is no "Not Stated / included" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.

Languages spoken - Ranked by size
Aorangi Forest20182013Change
Languages spoken - multi-responseNumber% of total populationSouth Wairarapa District %Number% of total populationSouth Wairarapa District %2013 to 2018
English1,44098.298.01,29094.593.5+150
French332.22.2272.01.8+6
Māori 271.82.3181.32.2+9
German151.01.3181.31.1-3
Spanish120.80.790.70.7+3
Dutch120.81.190.71.1+3
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Excludes languages with fewer than 12 people speaking them at home.

Languages spoken - Totals
Aorangi Forest20182013Change
Languages spoken - TotalsNumber% of total populationSouth Wairarapa District %Number% of total populationSouth Wairarapa District %2013 to 2018
Not stated / included--------0.04.8--
Total population1,377100.0100.0--0.0100.0--
Total respondents1,377100.0100.0--0.095.2--
Total responses1,605116.6121.6--0.0110.1--
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is no "Not Stated / included" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the language spoken by the population of Aorangi Forest in 2018 compared to South Wairarapa District shows that there was a larger proportion of people who spoke English only, and a similar proportion of those who spoke Māori, or Māori and English.

Overall, 90.6% spoke English only and 1.8% spoke Māori, or Māori and English, compared with 88.6% and 2.0% respectively for South Wairarapa District.

The dominant language spoken at home, other than English, in Aorangi Forest was French, with 2.2% of the population, or 33 people speaking this language at home.

There were no major differences between Aorangi Forest and South Wairarapa District in 2018.

Note: Percentages(%) are based on total population.

Emerging groups

Between 2013 and 2018, the number of people who spoke Māori, or Māori and English increased by 15 or 125.0%, and the number of people who spoke English only increased by 126 or 10.5%.

There were no major differences in Aorangi Forest between 2013 and 2018.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.