idc-logo
svg rectangle color
South WairarapaCommunity profile

South Wairarapa District

Birthplace

In 2018, 17.2% of South Wairarapa District's population was born overseas, compared to 26.9% in Wellington Region.

Country of Birth data identifies where people were born and is indicative of the level of cultural diversity in South Wairarapa District. The mix of Country of Birth groups is also indicative of historical settlement patterns, as source countries for New Zealand's immigration program have varied significantly over time.

To get a more complete picture of cultural and ethnic characteristics, South Wairarapa District's Country of Birth data should be viewed together with Ethnicity statistics, Māori Descent statistics, Languages Spoken data and Religion data.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'Which country were you born in?'.

Birthplace - Ranked by size
South Wairarapa District20182013Change
Country of birthNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2013 to 2018
United Kingdom8948.57.27327.77.4+162
Australia2132.01.71471.51.5+66
South Africa930.91.3480.51.0+45
Netherlands840.80.4780.80.5+6
United States of America780.70.9480.50.7+30
Philippines480.51.3300.31.0+18
Germany420.40.4360.40.4+6
India300.32.2180.21.5+12
Canada300.30.3270.30.3+3
Fiji240.20.8240.30.80
Show all (18 entries)
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Excludes countries with fewer than 12 people.

Birthplace - Summary
South Wairarapa District20182013Change
Country of birthNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2013 to 2018
New Zealand8,65581.872.17,65380.470.6+1,002
Overseas born1,82117.226.91,41914.924.0+402
Not stated / included990.91.04504.75.4-351
Total10,575100.0100.09,522100.0100.0+1,053
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

Analysis of the country of birth of the population in South Wairarapa District in 2018 compared to Wellington Region shows that there was a smaller proportion of people born overseas

Overall, 17.2% of the population was born overseas, compared to 26.9% for Wellington Region.

The major differences between the countries of birth of the population in South Wairarapa District and Wellington Region were:

  • A larger percentage of people born in United Kingdom (8.5% compared to 7.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of people born in India (0.3% compared to 2.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of people born in China, People's Republic of (0.2% compared to 1.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of people born in Samoa (0.2% compared to 1.5%)

Emerging groups

Between 2013 and 2018, the number of people born overseas increased by 402 or 28.3%.

The largest changes in birthplace countries of the population in this area between 2013 and 2018 were for those born in:

  • United Kingdom (+162 persons)
  • Australia (+66 persons)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.