idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Ruapehu District CouncilCommunity profile

Ruapehu District

Birthplace

In 2018, 10.5% of Ruapehu District's population was born overseas, compared to 14.8% in Manawatu-Wanganui Region.

Country of Birth data identifies where people were born and is indicative of the level of cultural diversity in Ruapehu District. The mix of Country of Birth groups is also indicative of historical settlement patterns, as source countries for New Zealand's immigration program have varied significantly over time.

To get a more complete picture of cultural and ethnic characteristics, Ruapehu District's Country of Birth data should be viewed together with Ethnicity statistics, Māori Descent statistics, Languages Spoken data and Religion data.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'Which country were you born in?'.

Note: This page includes data from the 2018 Census. Between 2013 and 2018, the geographical classification was changed, and with it many boundaries were altered. As a result, you may see different small area options when comparing to pages that do not yet show 2018 data. Learn more.

Birthplace - Ranked by size
Ruapehu District20182013Change
Country of birthNumber%Manawatu-Wanganui Region %Number%Manawatu-Wanganui Region %2013 to 2018
United Kingdom3933.24.33603.14.6+33
Australia1981.61.41411.21.3+57
South Africa990.80.8900.80.6+9
India930.81.0510.40.6+42
Philippines540.40.7330.30.4+21
Netherlands390.30.3390.30.40
China, People's Republic of330.30.9270.20.8+6
Germany300.20.2180.20.2+12
Thailand270.20.2180.20.1+9
United States of America270.20.4270.20.40
Show all (17 entries)
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Excludes countries with fewer than 12 people.

Birthplace - Summary
Ruapehu District20182013Change
Country of birthNumber%Manawatu-Wanganui Region %Number%Manawatu-Wanganui Region %2013 to 2018
New Zealand10,80687.684.110,21586.881.0+591
Overseas born1,29910.514.89638.213.3+336
Not stated / included2281.81.15945.05.7-366
Total12,333100.0100.011,772100.0100.0+561
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

Analysis of the country of birth of the population in Ruapehu District in 2018 compared to Manawatu-Wanganui Region shows that there was a smaller proportion of people born overseas

Overall, 10.5% of the population was born overseas, compared to 14.8% for Manawatu-Wanganui Region.

The major difference between the countries of birth of the population in Ruapehu District and Manawatu-Wanganui Region was:

  • A smaller percentage of people born in United Kingdom (3.2% compared to 4.3%)

Emerging groups

Between 2013 and 2018, the number of people born overseas increased by 336 or 34.9%.

The largest change in birthplace countries of the population in this area between 2013 and 2018 was for those born in:

  • Australia (+57 persons)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.