idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Porirua CityCommunity profile

Porirua City

Qualifications of workforce

In 2018, 57.6% of the workforce in Porirua City had a tertiary qualification, compared to 61.7% in Wellington Region.

Qualification levels help to evaluate the economic opportunities and socio-economic status of workers in a particular industry.

The level of qualifications in a workforce relate to a number of factors including:

  • The age of the workforce;
  • The skill and qualification level required to work in an area;
  • The professional or working ambitions of people (to seek education as youth or retraining as adults);
  • The opportunities afforded to people to continue studying beyond compulsory schooling.

Educational Qualification statistics should be looked at in conjunction with Workforce Industries , Workforce Occupation and Workforce Field of Qualification data as well as information on the Level and Field of Qualification of residents for a full education analysis for Porirua City.

Q:

Derived from the Census questions:

'What is your highest secondary school qualification?', 'Apart from secondary school qualifications do you have another completed qualification?', and 'What is your highest qualification?'

reset
Workforce highest qualification achieved
Porirua City20182013Change
Qualification levelNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2013 to 2018
Higher degree2,33713.317.81,2368.813.5+1,101
Bachelor degree2,82316.019.92,40017.022.1+423
Post school (excluding university)4,97428.323.93,63625.822.0+1,338
School qualification5,20529.626.24,61732.831.5+588
No qualification1,99211.38.01,75812.58.9+234
Not stated / included2701.54.14443.22.0-174
Total people17,601100.0100.014,091100.0100.0+3,510
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating (Qualifications): Moderate
Stats NZ data quality rating (Workforce): Moderate
Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is a reduction in the "Not stated/included" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

Analysis of the qualifications of the workforce in Porirua City in 2018 compared to Wellington Region shows that there was a lower proportion of people holding formal qualifications (Higher degrees, Bachelor degrees and Post School (excluding university) qualifications), and a higher proportion of people with no formal qualifications.

Overall, 87.1% of the workforce held educational qualifications, and 11.3% had no qualifications, compared with 87.9% and 8.0% respectively for Wellington Region.

The major differences between the qualifications held by the workforce in Porirua City and Wellington Region were:

  • A larger percentage of people with post school qualifications (excluding university) (28.3% compared to 23.9%)
  • A larger percentage of people with school qualifications (29.6% compared to 26.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with higher degrees (13.3% compared to 17.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with bachelor degrees (16.0% compared to 19.9%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the qualifications held by the workforce in Porirua City between 2013 and 2018 were:

  • Post school (excluding university) (+1,338 people)
  • Higher degree (+1,101 people)
  • School qualification (+588 people)
  • Bachelor degree (+423 people)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.