idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Porirua CityCommunity profile

Porirua City

Industry of workforce

In 2018, more of the workforce in Porirua City was employed in health care and social assistance than any other industry.

Census employment data presents the number of persons employed in each industry sector (full-time and part-time) in Porirua City regardless of where they live. By comparing the number of jobs in each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see local specialist industries. By looking at how the number of jobs in each industry is changing over time, you can track how the structure of the local economy is changing.

When viewed in conjunction with Workforce Occupation, Workforce Level of Qualification and Workforce Field of Qualification, as well as the Industry of Employment of residents, this dataset can provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the main activity of (your) business or employer.'

reset
Workforce industry sector of employment
Porirua City20182013Change
Industry sectorNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2013 to 2018
Agriculture, forestry and fishing1080.61.7930.72.7+15
Mining0--0.190.10.1-9
Manufacturing1,1106.35.38556.15.3+255
Electricity, gas, water and waste services690.40.9720.50.8-3
Construction2,19612.57.81,2068.65.2+990
Wholesale trade5943.43.25013.63.3+93
Retail trade1,7289.88.11,88413.49.1-156
Accommodation and food services9635.56.57475.35.7+216
Transport, postal and warehousing5643.23.53152.23.3+249
Information media and telecommunications1891.12.71381.03.0+51
Financial and insurance services3301.94.12521.85.5+78
Rental, hiring and real estate services2851.61.62942.12.1-9
Professional, scientific and technical services1,5248.713.41,0207.212.7+504
Administrative and support services8554.94.44022.93.1+453
Public administration and safety1,5789.013.08045.711.9+774
Education and training2,24712.88.32,26816.19.0-21
Health care and social assistance2,28313.09.32,19315.69.5+90
Arts and recreation services2491.42.22551.82.4-6
Other services7354.23.85824.14.1+153
Not elsewhere included------2041.41.0--
Total people17,607100.0100.014,094100.0100.0+3,513
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating:(Industries) High
Stats NZ data quality rating (Workplace): Medium

Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is no "Not elsewhere included" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.

Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the workforce in Porirua City in 2018 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Health care and social assistance (2,283 people or 13.0%)
  • Education and training (2,247 people or 12.8%)
  • Construction (2,196 people or 12.5%)

In combination these three industries employed 6,726 people in total or 38.2% of the workforce.

In comparison, Wellington Region employed 9.3% in Health care and social assistance; 8.3% in Education and training; and 7.8% in Construction.

The major differences between the jobs held by the workforce in the Porirua City and Wellington Region were:

  • A larger percentage of people employed in construction (12.5% compared to 7.8%)
  • A larger percentage of people employed in education and training (12.8% compared to 8.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed in professional, scientific and technical services (8.7% compared to 13.4%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed in public administration and safety (9.0% compared to 13.0%)

Emerging groups

The workforce in Porirua City increased by 3,513 people between 2013 and 2018.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the workforce between 2013 and 2018 in Porirua City were for those employed in:

  • Construction (+990 people)
  • Public administration and safety (+774 people)
  • Professional, scientific and technical services (+504 people)
  • Administrative and support services (+453 people)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.