idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Porirua CityCommunity profile

Porirua City

Field of qualifications of workforce

In Porirua City, there were more people in the workforce with a Management and commerce qualification than any other field of qualification in 2018.

Field of Qualification presents the primary field of study for the highest qualification the person has received. Field of study for lower level qualifications are not collected.

Fields of study relate to the type of work and types of industries in the area, but may also indicate people working in areas which don’t match their training. As with other workforce related topics, field of study helps to build up a picture of the economic and employment role of an area, as distinct from its residential role.

Field of Qualification information should be looked at in conjunction with Workforce Industries , Workforce Occupation and Workforce Level of Qualification data as well as Field and Level of Qualifications data for the residents for a clearer picture of the skills available in Porirua City's workforce.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'Print the main subject of your highest qualification.'

reset
Workforce field of qualifications
Porirua City20182013Change
Highest qualification levelNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2013 to 2018
Agriculture, environmental and related studies1200.70.91080.81.2+12
Architecture and building6183.52.94863.43.1+132
Creative arts4892.84.23632.64.2+126
Education1,2126.94.39066.44.2+306
Engineering and related technologies1,2907.36.81,0357.37.4+255
Food, hospitality and personal services3572.01.73512.52.2+6
Health1,2697.25.31,2188.65.4+51
Information technology3361.92.82942.13.0+42
Management and commerce1,5939.011.19666.911.0+627
Natural and physical sciences3872.23.33302.33.4+57
Society and culture1,5218.610.81,1498.211.8+372
Field of study not given (Although level of attainment given)9815.67.93932.82.4+588
No post-school qualification7,09240.333.45,81441.337.0+1,278
Not stated / included3482.04.86814.83.9-333
Total people17,613100.0100.014,094100.0100.0+3,519
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating (Field of Qualification): Low
Stats NZ data quality rating (Workforce): Moderate
Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is a reduction in the "Not stated/included" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

Analysis of the field of qualifications of the workforce in Porirua City shows that the three largest fields the population were qualified in were:

  • Management and commerce (1,593 people or 9.0%)
  • Society and culture (1,521 people or 8.6%)
  • Engineering and related technologies (1,290 people or 7.3%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 4,404 people in total or 25.0% of the workforce.

In comparison, Wellington Region had 11.1% of the workforce who studied Management and commerce; 10.8% who studied Society and culture; and 6.8% who studied Engineering and related technologies.

The major differences between the fields of qualifications of the workforce in Porirua City and Wellington Region were:

  • A larger percentage of people qualified in the field of education (6.9% compared to 4.3%)
  • A larger percentage of people qualified in the field of health (7.2% compared to 5.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of society and culture (8.6% compared to 10.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of management and commerce (9.0% compared to 11.1%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in fields of qualifications of the workforce in Porirua City between 2013 and 2018 were:

  • Management and commerce (+627 people)
  • Society and culture (+372 people)
  • Education (+306 people)
  • Engineering and related technologies (+255 people)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.