idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Porirua CityCommunity profile

Porirua City

Occupation of employment

There were more professionals in Porirua City than any other occupation in 2018.

Porirua City's occupation statistics quantify the occupations in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the economic base and employment opportunities available in the area, education levels, and the working and social aspirations of the population. When viewed with other indicators, such as Educational Qualifications and Individual Income, Occupation is a key measure for evaluating Porirua City's socio-economic status and skill base. The occupations held by a workforce are linked to a range of factors including:

  • The economic base and employment opportunities available in the area;
  • The educational qualification levels of the population; and
  • The working and social aspirations of the population.

Please note: Stats NZ has given Occupation data for the 2018 Census a quality rating of "moderate". This indicates there may be some minor issues looking at the comparisons to 2013 and 2006. Users should avoid concluding that any change in the categories is purely due to real world change. See Stats NZ’s DataInfo+ for specific information on what this rating means and recommendations for use.

Q:

Derived from the Census questions:

'In the job that you worked the most hours in, what was your occupation?'

Note: This page includes data from the 2018 Census. Between 2013 and 2018, the geographical classification was changed, and with it many boundaries were altered. As a result, you may see different small area options when comparing to pages that do not yet show 2018 data. Learn more.

Occupation of employment
Porirua City20182013Change
OccupationNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2013 to 2018
Managers4,65016.516.93,77716.216.7+873
Professionals7,51526.631.65,61624.228.6+1,899
Technicians and trades workers2,91610.310.12,2449.79.6+672
Community and personal service workers2,92210.49.52,2659.78.6+657
Clerical and administrative workers3,51012.412.13,06913.212.9+441
Sales workers2,4068.58.61,9298.38.4+477
Machinery operators and drivers1,4405.13.81,0174.43.4+423
Labourers2,86210.17.41,9118.26.7+951
Not stated / included------1,4166.15.2-1,416
Total employed population aged 15+28,221100.0100.023,244100.0100.0+4,977
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: Moderate
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is no "Not Stated / included" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in Porirua City in 2018 shows the three most popular occupations were:

  • Professionals (7,515 people or 26.6%)
  • Managers (4,650 people or 16.5%)
  • Clerical and administrative workers (3,510 people or 12.4%)

In combination these three occupations accounted for 15,675 people in total or 55.5% of the employed resident population.

In comparison, Wellington Region employed 31.6% in Professionals; 16.9% in Managers; and 12.1% in Clerical and administrative workers.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of Porirua City and Wellington Region were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed as Labourers (10.1% compared to 7.4%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed as Machinery operators and drivers (5.1% compared to 3.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed as Professionals (26.6% compared to 31.6%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Porirua City increased by 4,977 between 2013 and 2018.

The largest changes in the occupations of residents between 2013 and 2018 in Porirua City were for those employed as:

  • Professionals (+1,899 persons)
  • Labourers (+951 persons)
  • Managers (+873 persons)
  • Technicians and trades workers (+672 persons)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.