idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Napier CityCommunity profile

Napier City

Industry of workforce

In 2018, more of the workforce in Napier City was employed in manufacturing than any other industry.

Census employment data presents the number of persons employed in each industry sector (full-time and part-time) in Napier City regardless of where they live. By comparing the number of jobs in each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see local specialist industries. By looking at how the number of jobs in each industry is changing over time, you can track how the structure of the local economy is changing.

When viewed in conjunction with Workforce Occupation, Workforce Level of Qualification and Workforce Field of Qualification, as well as the Industry of Employment of residents, this dataset can provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the main activity of (your) business or employer.'

reset
Workforce industry sector of employment
Napier City20182013Change
Industry sectorNumber%New Zealand %Number%New Zealand %2013 to 2018
Agriculture, forestry and fishing1,0024.05.96363.06.5+366
Mining120.00.2150.10.3-3
Manufacturing2,76611.09.82,21710.39.4+549
Electricity, gas, water and waste services990.40.7810.40.7+18
Construction1,9837.99.21,2876.07.6+696
Wholesale trade1,1254.54.99034.24.8+222
Retail trade2,67010.69.02,76312.99.4-93
Accommodation and food services1,8517.36.51,5967.45.6+255
Transport, postal and warehousing1,2785.14.31,0534.94.1+225
Information media and telecommunications1620.61.62311.11.8-69
Financial and insurance services4771.92.74652.23.4+12
Rental, hiring and real estate services6032.42.06332.92.5-30
Professional, scientific and technical services2,2538.99.91,5367.18.4+717
Administrative and support services9243.74.66783.23.3+246
Public administration and safety1,4255.65.41,1735.54.9+252
Education and training2,4009.58.12,20510.38.0+195
Health care and social assistance2,58610.29.52,18110.19.6+405
Arts and recreation services4141.61.84712.21.8-57
Other services1,2244.83.91,1225.23.9+102
Not elsewhere included------2491.24.0--
Total people25,254100.0100.021,495100.0100.0+3,759
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating:(Industries) High
Stats NZ data quality rating (Workplace): Medium

Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is no "Not elsewhere included" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.

Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the workforce in Napier City in 2018 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Manufacturing (2,766 people or 11.0%)
  • Retail trade (2,670 people or 10.6%)
  • Health care and social assistance (2,586 people or 10.2%)

In combination these three industries employed 8,022 people in total or 31.8% of the workforce.

In comparison, New Zealand employed 9.8% in Manufacturing; 9.0% in Retail trade; and 9.5% in Health care and social assistance.

The major differences between the jobs held by the workforce in the Napier City and New Zealand were:

  • A larger percentage of people employed in retail trade (10.6% compared to 9.0%)
  • A larger percentage of people employed in education and training (9.5% compared to 8.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed in agriculture, forestry and fishing (4.0% compared to 5.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed in construction (7.9% compared to 9.2%)

Emerging groups

The workforce in Napier City increased by 3,759 people between 2013 and 2018.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the workforce between 2013 and 2018 in Napier City were for those employed in:

  • Professional, scientific and technical services (+717 people)
  • Construction (+696 people)
  • Manufacturing (+549 people)
  • Health care and social assistance (+405 people)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.