idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Napier CityCommunity profile

Napier City

Industry sector of employment

More Napier City residents worked in manufacturing in 2018 than any other industry.

Napier City’s industry statistics identify the industry sectors in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the skill base and socio-economic status of the residents as well as the industries and employment opportunities present in the region.

When viewed in conjunction with Residents Place of Work data and Method of Travel to Work, industry sector statistics provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the main activity of (your) business or employer.'

Note: This page includes data from the 2018 Census. Between 2013 and 2018, the geographical classification was changed, and with it many boundaries were altered. As a result, you may see different small area options when comparing to pages that do not yet show 2018 data. Learn more.

Industry sector of employment
Napier City20182013Change
Industry sectorNumber%New Zealand %Number%New Zealand %2013 to 2018
Agriculture, forestry and fishing1,7675.75.91,2154.76.5+552
Mining210.10.2330.10.3-12
Manufacturing3,67511.99.83,12012.09.4+555
Electricity, gas, water and waste services2100.70.71470.60.7+63
Construction2,5178.19.21,8427.17.6+675
Wholesale trade1,4314.64.91,0744.14.8+357
Retail trade3,0219.89.02,73910.69.4+282
Accommodation and food services2,1877.16.51,5846.15.6+603
Transport, postal and warehousing1,5124.94.31,2424.84.1+270
Information media and telecommunications1830.61.62460.91.8-63
Financial and insurance services6512.12.75192.03.4+132
Rental, hiring and real estate services6362.12.06092.42.5+27
Professional, scientific and technical services2,6258.59.91,6236.38.4+1,002
Administrative and support services1,3804.54.68823.43.3+498
Public administration and safety1,5034.95.41,2154.74.9+288
Education and training2,5778.38.12,2178.68.0+360
Health care and social assistance3,25510.59.53,07511.99.6+180
Arts and recreation services4531.51.84471.71.8+6
Other services1,3474.43.91,0834.23.9+264
Not elsewhere included------9963.84.0--
Total30,951100.0100.025,908100.0100.0+5,043
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is no "Not elsewhere included" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in Napier City in 2018 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Manufacturing (3,675 people or 11.9%)
  • Health care and social assistance (3,255 people or 10.5%)
  • Retail trade (3,021 people or 9.8%)

In combination these three industries employed 9,951 people in total or 32.2% of the employed resident population.

In comparison, New Zealand employed 9.8% in Manufacturing; 9.5% in Health care and social assistance; and 9.0% in Retail trade.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of Napier City and New Zealand were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed in manufacturing (11.9% compared to 9.8%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed in health care and social assistance (10.5% compared to 9.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in professional, scientific and technical services (8.5% compared to 9.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in construction (8.1% compared to 9.2%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Napier City increased by 5,043 between 2013 and 2018.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the resident population between 2013 and 2018 in Napier City were for those employed in:

  • Professional, scientific and technical services (+1,002 persons)
  • Construction (+675 persons)
  • Accommodation and food services (+603 persons)
  • Manufacturing (+555 persons)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.