idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Napier CityCommunity profile

Napier City

Ethnic groups

In 2018, 81.2% of the population in Napier City identified their ethnicity as European.

To get a more complete picture of Napier City's cultural and ethnic characteristics Ethnicity data should be viewed in conjunction with Maori Descent, Birthplace, Year of Arrival, Language Spoken and Religion data.

Note: In the 2006 Census, the 'New Zealand' responses were classified under 'Other ethnicity', resulting in a noticeable difference between the 2006 and other census years. For more information, please refer to the Ethnicity page on the Stats NZ Census website.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'Which ethnic group do you belong to?'.

Multi-response

Note: This page includes data from the 2018 Census. Between 2013 and 2018, the geographical classification was changed, and with it many boundaries were altered. As a result, you may see different small area options when comparing to pages that do not yet show 2018 data. Learn more.

Ethnic groups
Napier City20182013Change
Ethnic group - multi-responseNumber% of total populationNew Zealand %Number% of total populationNew Zealand %2013 to 2018
European50,51481.270.245,21379.070.0+5,301
Maori13,80022.216.510,42818.214.1+3,372
Pacific peoples2,1453.48.11,6893.07.0+456
Asian3,1265.015.11,8873.311.1+1,239
Middle Eastern/Latin American/African4500.71.52850.51.1+165
New Zealander6391.01.01,1192.01.6-480
Other ethnicity750.10.3300.10.0+45
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information
Ethnic groups - Totals
Napier City20182013Change
Ethnic group - totals - multi-responseNumber% of total populationNew Zealand %Number% of total populationNew Zealand %2013 to 2018
Not stated / included------2,9195.15.4-2,919
Total population62,241100.0100.057,240100.0100.0+5,001
Total respondents62,241100.0100.054,32194.994.6+7,920
Total responses70,749113.7112.660,651106.0104.9+10,098
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is no "Not Stated" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the ethnic population in Napier City in 2018 compared to New Zealand shows that there was a larger proportion of people who identified themselves as European, a larger proportion of people who identified themselves as Maori and a smaller proportion of people who identified themselves as Pacific Peoples.

Overall, 81.2% of the population identified themselves as European, 22.2% as Maori and 3.4% as Pacific Peoples, compared with 70.2%, 16.5% and 8.1% for New Zealand respectively.

The major differences between the ethnic groups responses of the population in Napier City and New Zealand were:

  • A larger percentage of responses to European ethnic group (81.2% compared to 70.2%)
  • A larger percentage of responses to Maori ethnic group (22.2% compared to 16.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of responses to Asian ethnic group (5.0% compared to 15.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of responses to Pacific peoples ethnic group (3.4% compared to 8.1%)

Note: Percentages(%) are based on total population

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the ethnic group responses of population in this area between 2013 and 2018 were:

  • European (+5,301 responses)
  • Maori (+3,372 responses)
  • Asian (+1,239 responses)
  • New Zealander (-480 responses)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.