idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Masterton DistrictCommunity profile

Masterton District

Field of qualifications of workforce

In Masterton District, there were more people in the workforce with a Management and commerce qualification than any other field of qualification in 2018.

Field of Qualification presents the primary field of study for the highest qualification the person has received. Field of study for lower level qualifications are not collected.

Fields of study relate to the type of work and types of industries in the area, but may also indicate people working in areas which don’t match their training. As with other workforce related topics, field of study helps to build up a picture of the economic and employment role of an area, as distinct from its residential role.

Field of Qualification information should be looked at in conjunction with Workforce Industries , Workforce Occupation and Workforce Level of Qualification data as well as Field and Level of Qualifications data for the residents for a clearer picture of the skills available in Masterton District's workforce.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'Print the main subject of your highest qualification.'

reset
Workforce field of qualifications
Masterton District20182013Change
Highest qualification levelNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2013 to 2018
Agriculture, environmental and related studies3573.30.93153.21.2+42
Architecture and building3633.32.93303.43.1+33
Creative arts2101.94.21801.84.2+30
Education6425.84.35285.44.2+114
Engineering and related technologies7266.66.86877.07.4+39
Food, hospitality and personal services2732.51.72702.72.2+3
Health8587.85.37357.55.4+123
Information technology810.72.8720.73.0+9
Management and commerce8828.011.16066.211.0+276
Natural and physical sciences1801.63.31591.63.4+21
Society and culture6666.110.85886.011.8+78
Field of study not given (Although level of attainment given)6876.37.92792.82.4+408
No post-school qualification4,75843.333.44,61747.037.0+141
Not stated / included2972.74.84594.73.9-162
Total people10,980100.0100.09,825100.0100.0+1,155
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating (Field of Qualification): Low
Stats NZ data quality rating (Workforce): Moderate
Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is a reduction in the "Not stated/included" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

Analysis of the field of qualifications of the workforce in Masterton District shows that the three largest fields the population were qualified in were:

  • Management and commerce (882 people or 8.0%)
  • Health (858 people or 7.8%)
  • Engineering and related technologies (726 people or 6.6%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 2,466 people in total or 22.5% of the workforce.

In comparison, Wellington Region had 11.1% of the workforce who studied Management and commerce; 5.3% who studied Health; and 6.8% who studied Engineering and related technologies.

The major differences between the fields of qualifications of the workforce in Masterton District and Wellington Region were:

  • A larger percentage of people qualified in the field of health (7.8% compared to 5.3%)
  • A larger percentage of people qualified in the field of agriculture, environmental and related studies (3.3% compared to 0.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of society and culture (6.1% compared to 10.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of management and commerce (8.0% compared to 11.1%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in fields of qualifications of the workforce in Masterton District between 2013 and 2018 were:

  • Management and commerce (+276 people)
  • Health (+123 people)
  • Education (+114 people)
  • Society and culture (+78 people)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.