idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Masterton DistrictCommunity profile

Masterton District

Industry sector of employment

More Masterton District residents worked in agriculture, forestry and fishing in 2018 than any other industry.

Masterton District’s industry statistics identify the industry sectors in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the skill base and socio-economic status of the residents as well as the industries and employment opportunities present in the region.

When viewed in conjunction with Residents Place of Work data and Method of Travel to Work, industry sector statistics provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the main activity of (your) business or employer.'

Note: This page includes data from the 2018 Census. Between 2013 and 2018, the geographical classification was changed, and with it many boundaries were altered. As a result, you may see different small area options when comparing to pages that do not yet show 2018 data. Learn more.

Industry sector of employment
Masterton District20182013Change
Industry sectorNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2013 to 2018
Agriculture, forestry and fishing1,60512.71.71,39512.91.8+210
Mining180.10.1180.20.10
Manufacturing1,2279.75.39368.65.1+291
Electricity, gas, water and waste services1471.20.9570.50.8+90
Construction1,2009.57.88888.26.5+312
Wholesale trade4053.23.23603.33.4+45
Retail trade1,30810.38.21,21511.28.7+93
Accommodation and food services6965.56.66095.65.6+87
Transport, postal and warehousing3392.73.52732.53.6+66
Information media and telecommunications1261.02.71171.12.9+9
Financial and insurance services2101.74.12011.95.3+9
Rental, hiring and real estate services1981.61.62162.01.9-18
Professional, scientific and technical services8166.413.45344.912.3+282
Administrative and support services4773.84.43182.93.5+159
Public administration and safety5584.412.94444.111.5+114
Education and training1,0148.08.39038.38.6+111
Health care and social assistance1,59312.69.41,27211.79.3+321
Arts and recreation services1981.62.21651.52.3+33
Other services5524.43.84804.43.9+72
Not elsewhere included------4354.03.1--
Total12,687100.0100.010,836100.0100.0+1,851
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is no "Not elsewhere included" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in Masterton District in 2018 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing (1,605 people or 12.7%)
  • Health care and social assistance (1,593 people or 12.6%)
  • Retail trade (1,308 people or 10.3%)

In combination these three industries employed 4,506 people in total or 35.5% of the employed resident population.

In comparison, Wellington Region employed 1.7% in Agriculture, forestry and fishing; 9.4% in Health care and social assistance; and 8.2% in Retail trade.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of Masterton District and Wellington Region were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed in agriculture, forestry and fishing (12.7% compared to 1.7%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed in manufacturing (9.7% compared to 5.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in public administration and safety (4.4% compared to 12.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in professional, scientific and technical services (6.4% compared to 13.4%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Masterton District increased by 1,851 between 2013 and 2018.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the resident population between 2013 and 2018 in Masterton District were for those employed in:

  • Health care and social assistance (+321 persons)
  • Construction (+312 persons)
  • Manufacturing (+291 persons)
  • Professional, scientific and technical services (+282 persons)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.