idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Masterton DistrictCommunity profile

Masterton District

Ethnic groups

In 2018, 84.7% of the population in Masterton District identified their ethnicity as European.

To get a more complete picture of Masterton District's cultural and ethnic characteristics Ethnicity data should be viewed in conjunction with Maori Descent, Birthplace, Year of Arrival, Language Spoken and Religion data.

Note: In the 2006 Census, the 'New Zealand' responses were classified under 'Other ethnicity', resulting in a noticeable difference between the 2006 and other census years. For more information, please refer to the Ethnicity page on the Stats NZ Census website.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'Which ethnic group do you belong to?'.

Multi-response

Note: This page includes data from the 2018 Census. Between 2013 and 2018, the geographical classification was changed, and with it many boundaries were altered. As a result, you may see different small area options when comparing to pages that do not yet show 2018 data. Learn more.

Ethnic groups
Masterton District20182013Change
Ethnic group - multi-responseNumber% of total populationWellington Region %Number% of total populationWellington Region %2013 to 2018
European21,65784.774.619,43783.273.2+2,220
Maori5,43321.314.34,17017.912.4+1,263
Pacific peoples1,0114.08.47323.17.7+279
Asian9963.912.95462.310.0+450
Middle Eastern/Latin American/African780.31.9570.21.4+21
New Zealander3121.21.24652.01.7-153
Other ethnicity270.10.290.00.0+18
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information
Ethnic groups - Totals
Masterton District20182013Change
Ethnic group - totals - multi-responseNumber% of total populationWellington Region %Number% of total populationWellington Region %2013 to 2018
Not stated / included------9003.94.8-900
Total population25,557100.0100.023,352100.0100.0+2,205
Total respondents25,557100.0100.022,45296.195.2+3,105
Total responses29,514115.5113.625,416108.8106.4+4,098
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is no "Not Stated" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the ethnic population in Masterton District in 2018 compared to Wellington Region shows that there was a larger proportion of people who identified themselves as European, a larger proportion of people who identified themselves as Maori and a smaller proportion of people who identified themselves as Pacific Peoples.

Overall, 84.7% of the population identified themselves as European, 21.3% as Maori and 4.0% as Pacific Peoples, compared with 74.6%, 14.3% and 8.4% for Wellington Region respectively.

The major differences between the ethnic groups responses of the population in Masterton District and Wellington Region were:

  • A larger percentage of responses to European ethnic group (84.7% compared to 74.6%)
  • A larger percentage of responses to Maori ethnic group (21.3% compared to 14.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of responses to Asian ethnic group (3.9% compared to 12.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of responses to Pacific peoples ethnic group (4.0% compared to 8.4%)

Note: Percentages(%) are based on total population

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the ethnic group responses of population in this area between 2013 and 2018 were:

  • European (+2,220 responses)
  • Maori (+1,263 responses)
  • Asian (+450 responses)
  • Pacific peoples (+279 responses)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.