idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Kāpiti Coast DistrictCommunity profile

Paraparaumu Beach West

Occupation of employment

There were more professionals in Paraparaumu Beach West than any other occupation in 2018.

Paraparaumu Beach West's occupation statistics quantify the occupations in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the economic base and employment opportunities available in the area, education levels, and the working and social aspirations of the population. When viewed with other indicators, such as Educational Qualifications and Individual Income, Occupation is a key measure for evaluating Paraparaumu Beach West's socio-economic status and skill base. The occupations held by a workforce are linked to a range of factors including:

  • The economic base and employment opportunities available in the area;
  • The educational qualification levels of the population; and
  • The working and social aspirations of the population.

Please note: Stats NZ has given Occupation data for the 2018 Census a quality rating of "moderate". This indicates there may be some minor issues looking at the comparisons to 2013 and 2006. Users should avoid concluding that any change in the categories is purely due to real world change. See Stats NZ’s DataInfo+ for specific information on what this rating means and recommendations for use.

Q:

Derived from the Census questions:

'In the job that you worked the most hours in, what was your occupation?'

Occupation of employment
Paraparaumu Beach West20182013Change
OccupationNumber%Forest Lakes (Kapiti Coast District) %Number%Forest Lakes (Kapiti Coast District) %2013 to 2018
Managers21919.025.420419.321.8+15
Professionals28825.025.427025.618.2+18
Technicians and trades workers14712.89.012011.414.5+27
Community and personal service workers1028.95.71029.77.30
Clerical and administrative workers13511.710.710810.211.8+27
Sales workers13511.77.412311.67.3+12
Machinery operators and drivers514.44.1242.32.7+27
Labourers756.512.3575.412.7+18
Not stated / included------484.53.6-48
Total employed population aged 15+1,152100.0100.01,056100.0100.0+96
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: Moderate
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is no "Not Stated / included" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in Paraparaumu Beach West in 2018 shows the three most popular occupations were:

  • Professionals (288 people or 25.0%)
  • Managers (219 people or 19.0%)
  • Technicians and trades workers (147 people or 12.8%)

In combination these three occupations accounted for 654 people in total or 56.8% of the employed resident population.

In comparison, Forest Lakes (Kapiti Coast District) employed 25.4% in Professionals; 25.4% in Managers; and 9.0% in Technicians and trades workers.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of Paraparaumu Beach West and Forest Lakes (Kapiti Coast District) were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed as Sales workers (11.7% compared to 7.4%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed as Technicians and trades workers (12.8% compared to 9.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed as Managers (19.0% compared to 25.4%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed as Labourers (6.5% compared to 12.3%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Paraparaumu Beach West increased by 96 between 2013 and 2018.

There were no major differences in Paraparaumu Beach West between 2013 and 2018.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.