idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Kāpiti Coast DistrictCommunity profile

Paraparaumu Beach West

Ethnic groups

In 2018, 88.8% of the population in Paraparaumu Beach West identified their ethnicity as European.

To get a more complete picture of Paraparaumu Beach West's cultural and ethnic characteristics Ethnicity data should be viewed in conjunction with Maori Descent, Birthplace, Year of Arrival, Language Spoken and Religion data.

Note: In the 2006 Census, the 'New Zealand' responses were classified under 'Other ethnicity', resulting in a noticeable difference between the 2006 and other census years. For more information, please refer to the Ethnicity page on the Stats NZ Census website.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'Which ethnic group do you belong to?'.

Multi-response

Ethnic groups
Paraparaumu Beach West20182013Change
Ethnic group - multi-responseNumber% of total populationForest Lakes (Kapiti Coast District) %Number% of total populationForest Lakes (Kapiti Coast District) %2013 to 2018
European2,10088.890.01,98386.587.0+117
Maori25510.816.323110.115.4+24
Pacific peoples572.41.8482.11.4+9
Asian1174.93.2934.11.9+24
Middle Eastern/Latin American/African241.00.5271.20.0-3
New Zealander421.81.4482.12.4-6
Other ethnicity90.40.000.00.0+9
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information
Ethnic groups - Totals
Paraparaumu Beach West20182013Change
Ethnic group - totals - multi-responseNumber% of total populationForest Lakes (Kapiti Coast District) %Number% of total populationForest Lakes (Kapiti Coast District) %2013 to 2018
Not stated / included------843.71.4-84
Total population2,364100.0100.02,292100.0100.0+72
Total respondents2,364100.0100.02,20896.398.6+156
Total responses2,604110.2113.12,430106.0108.2+174
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is no "Not Stated" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the ethnic population in Paraparaumu Beach West in 2018 compared to Forest Lakes (Kapiti Coast District) shows that there was a smaller proportion of people who identified themselves as European, a smaller proportion of people who identified themselves as Maori and a larger proportion of people who identified themselves as Pacific Peoples.

Overall, 88.8% of the population identified themselves as European, 10.8% as Maori and 2.4% as Pacific Peoples, compared with 90.0%, 16.3% and 1.8% for Forest Lakes (Kapiti Coast District) respectively.

The major differences between the ethnic groups responses of the population in Paraparaumu Beach West and Forest Lakes (Kapiti Coast District) were:

  • A larger percentage of responses to Asian ethnic group (4.9% compared to 3.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of responses to Maori ethnic group (10.8% compared to 16.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of responses to European ethnic group (88.8% compared to 90.0%)

Note: Percentages(%) are based on total population

Emerging groups

The largest change in the ethnic groups responses of the population in this area between 2013 and 2018 was:

  • European (+117 responses)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.