idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Hutt CityCommunity profile

Hutt City

Housing tenure

In Hutt City 61% of households were purchasing or fully owned their home, 22.1% were renting privately, and 9.3% were in social housing in 2018.

Hutt City's Housing Tenure data provides insights into its socio-economic status as well as the role it plays in the housing market. For example, a high concentration of private renters may indicate a transient area attractive to young singles and couples, while a concentration of home owners indicates a more settled area with mature families and empty-nester Household Summary. Tenure can also reflect built form (Dwelling Type), with a significantly higher share of renters in high density housing and a substantially larger proportion of home-owners in separate houses, although this is not always the case.

In conjunction with other socio-economic status indicators in Hutt City, Tenure data is useful for analysing housing markets, housing affordability and identifying public housing areas.

Please note: Due to the sourcing of some 2018 data for housing tenure from administrative records, there has been a drop in various "Not stated" categories between 2013 and 2018, and a corresponding increase in some of the characteristics. Users should take care in interpreting change in particular categories, as apparent increases may be a result of shifting non-response into response categories. For more information please see the Stats NZ pages on Tenure of Household.

Q:

Derived from the Census questions:

Questions 5-9 on the Census Dwelling Form, tenure of household is used to determine if the household owns the dwelling, holds it in a family trust, or does not own the dwelling, and whether payment is made by the household and to whom.

Housing tenure
Hutt City20182013Change
Tenure typeNumber%Wellington Region %Number%Wellington Region %2013 to 2018
Mortgage13,94137.535.012,44734.632.8+1,494
Fully owned8,87123.925.59,30325.826.9-432
Renting - Social housing 3,4509.36.12,9708.35.3+480
Renting - Private 8,22022.126.27,06519.623.8+1,155
Renting - Unknown sector 120.00.05221.51.5-510
Other tenure type2,6617.27.21,5424.34.4+1,119
Not stated / included00.00.02,1426.05.3-2,142
Total37,155100.0100.035,991100.0100.0+1,164
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: Moderate
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

Analysis of the housing tenure of the population of Hutt City in 2018 compared to Wellington Region shows that there was a smaller proportion of households who owned their dwelling; a larger proportion purchasing their dwelling; and a smaller proportion who were renters.

Overall, 23.9% of the population owned their dwelling; 37.5% were purchasing, and 31.4% were renting, compared with 25.5%, 35.0% and 32.3% respectively for Wellington Region.

Emerging groups

The largest changes in housing tenure categories for the households in Hutt City between 2013 and 2018 were:

  • Mortgage (+1,494 persons)
  • Renting - Private (+1,155 persons)
  • Other tenure type (+1,119 persons)
  • Renting - Unknown sector (-510 persons)

The total number of households in Hutt City increased by 1,164 between 2013 and 2018.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.