idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Hutt CityCommunity profile

In 2018, the largest single religion in Hutt City was Catholic, with 13.0% of the population or 13,599 people as adherents.

Hutt City's religion statistics provide an indicator of cultural identity and ethnicity when observed in conjunction with other key variables. Religion data reveal the major concentrations of religions as well as revealing the proportion of people with no religious affiliation. There are a number of reasons for different religious compositions across areas including the country of birth and ethnic background of the population, the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger, the older the population) and changes in values and belief systems.

Hutt City's religion statistics should be analysed in conjunction with Ethnicity statistics, Maori Descent, Country of Birth data and Languages Spoken data to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'What is your religion?'.

Multi-response

Religion - Ranked by size
Hutt City20182013Change
Religion - Multi-responseNumber% of the populationBelmont Park and Manor Park %Number% of the populationBelmont Park and Manor Park %2013 to 2018
Catholic13,59913.09.614,86815.10.0-1,269
Christian nfd7,1016.86.45,0735.20.0+2,028
Anglican6,3186.05.69,81610.00.0-3,498
Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed4,4074.23.26,2976.40.0-1,890
Hindu4,0053.82.02,9493.00.0+1,056
Pentecostal2,6132.51.62,2952.30.0+318
Other Christian religions1,6591.61.62,4062.40.0-747
Methodist1,3441.30.42,0552.10.0-711
Buddhist1,2301.21.61,3291.40.0-99
Islam/Muslim1,0831.00.07410.80.0+342
Show all (21 entries)
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Excludes religions with fewer than 20 adherents, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Religion - Totals
Hutt City20182013Change
Religion - totals - multi-responseNumber% of the populationBelmont Park and Manor Park %Number% of the populationBelmont Park and Manor Park %2013 to 2018
Total Christian40,39838.630.844,94045.70.0-4,542
Total Maori Christian1,1971.10.01,2061.20.0-9
Total Non Christian8,6348.36.46,0846.20.0+2,550
No religion48,49546.454.836,78637.40.0+11,709
Not stated / included6,5496.36.811,45411.70.0-4,905
Total respondents97,98393.793.286,78488.30.0+11,199
Total responses105,273100.798.8100,470102.30.0+4,803
Total population104,532100.0100.098,238100.0100.0+6,294
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

Analysis of the religious affiliation of the population of Hutt City in 2018 compared to Belmont Park and Manor Park shows that there was a higher proportion of people who professed a religion and a lower proportion who stated they had no religion.

Overall, 48.1% of the population nominated a religion, and 46.4% said they had no religion, compared with 37.2% and 54.8% respectively for Belmont Park and Manor Park.

The largest single religion in Hutt City was Catholic, with 13.0% of the population or 13,599 people as adherents.

The major differences between the religious affiliation for the population of Hutt City and Belmont Park and Manor Park were:

  • A larger percentage who nominated Catholic (13.0% compared to 9.6%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Hindu (3.8% compared to 2.0%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Islam/Muslim (1.0% compared to 0.0%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed (4.2% compared to 3.2%)

Note: Percentages(%) are based on total population

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the religious affiliation of the population in Hutt City between 2013 and 2018 were for those who nominated:

  • Anglican (-3,498 responses)
  • Christian nfd (+2,028 responses)
  • Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed (-1,890 responses)
  • Catholic (-1,269 responses)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.