idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Hutt CityCommunity profile

Hutt City

Industry sector of employment

More Hutt City residents worked in professional, scientific and technical services in 2018 than any other industry.

Hutt City’s industry statistics identify the industry sectors in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the skill base and socio-economic status of the residents as well as the industries and employment opportunities present in the region.

When viewed in conjunction with Residents Place of Work data and Method of Travel to Work, industry sector statistics provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the main activity of (your) business or employer.'

Industry sector of employment
Hutt City20182013Change
Industry sectorNumber%Belmont Park and Manor Park %Number%Belmont Park and Manor Park %2013 to 2018
Agriculture, forestry and fishing1830.30.71260.31.6+57
Mining510.1--360.10.8+15
Manufacturing3,9997.38.13,4987.57.1+501
Electricity, gas, water and waste services5671.00.74621.00.8+105
Construction5,1729.411.03,7658.010.3+1,407
Wholesale trade2,2984.24.42,0914.53.2+207
Retail trade4,7708.75.94,2459.16.3+525
Accommodation and food services3,1625.85.12,1904.74.0+972
Transport, postal and warehousing2,3824.34.42,2354.84.0+147
Information media and telecommunications1,0351.92.99962.12.4+39
Financial and insurance services2,2984.24.42,3855.13.2-87
Rental, hiring and real estate services8611.61.58881.91.6-27
Professional, scientific and technical services6,48911.815.44,94710.615.1+1,542
Administrative and support services2,6854.95.11,7883.83.2+897
Public administration and safety6,13811.28.84,6569.97.1+1,482
Education and training4,4108.08.13,7868.17.9+624
Health care and social assistance5,2119.57.44,2399.110.3+972
Arts and recreation services9991.82.29182.02.4+81
Other services2,1994.03.71,9264.14.0+273
Not elsewhere included------1,6503.54.8--
Total54,909100.0100.046,827100.0100.0+8,082
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is no "Not elsewhere included" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in Hutt City in 2018 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Professional, scientific and technical services (6,489 people or 11.8%)
  • Public administration and safety (6,138 people or 11.2%)
  • Health care and social assistance (5,211 people or 9.5%)

In combination these three industries employed 17,838 people in total or 32.5% of the employed resident population.

In comparison, Belmont Park and Manor Park employed 15.4% in Professional, scientific and technical services; 8.8% in Public administration and safety; and 7.4% in Health care and social assistance.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of Hutt City and Belmont Park and Manor Park were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed in retail trade (8.7% compared to 5.9%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed in public administration and safety (11.2% compared to 8.8%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed in health care and social assistance (9.5% compared to 7.4%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in professional, scientific and technical services (11.8% compared to 15.4%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Hutt City increased by 8,082 between 2013 and 2018.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the resident population between 2013 and 2018 in Hutt City were for those employed in:

  • Professional, scientific and technical services (+1,542 persons)
  • Public administration and safety (+1,482 persons)
  • Construction (+1,407 persons)
  • Accommodation and food services (+972 persons)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.