idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Hutt CityCommunity profile

In 2018, 25.4% of Hutt City's population was born overseas, compared to 14.1% in Belmont Park and Manor Park.

Country of Birth data identifies where people were born and is indicative of the level of cultural diversity in Hutt City. The mix of Country of Birth groups is also indicative of historical settlement patterns, as source countries for New Zealand's immigration program have varied significantly over time.

To get a more complete picture of cultural and ethnic characteristics, Hutt City's Country of Birth data should be viewed together with Ethnicity statistics, Māori Descent statistics, Languages Spoken data and Religion data.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'Which country were you born in?'.

Birthplace - Ranked by size
Hutt City20182013Change
Country of birthNumber%Belmont Park and Manor Park %Number%Belmont Park and Manor Park %2013 to 2018
United Kingdom5,2145.07.95,4065.57.2-192
India3,1833.01.81,7431.80.9+1,440
China, People's Republic of2,3102.20.01,6501.70.0+660
Samoa2,3102.20.02,3702.40.0-60
Philippines1,4881.40.01,0051.00.0+483
Australia1,4041.30.91,1551.20.0+249
Fiji1,2601.20.01,1281.11.8+132
South Africa1,1311.11.88010.81.4+330
Sri Lanka6960.71.85460.60.0+150
United States of America5430.50.04170.40.0+126
Show all (89 entries)
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Excludes countries with fewer than 12 people.

Birthplace - Summary
Hutt City20182013Change
Country of birthNumber%Belmont Park and Manor Park %Number%Belmont Park and Manor Park %2013 to 2018
New Zealand76,93273.685.970,54871.884.7+6,384
Overseas born26,54125.414.121,91222.311.3+4,629
Not stated / included1,0651.00.05,7965.94.1-4,731
Total104,538100.0100.098,256100.0100.0+6,282
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

Analysis of the country of birth of the population in Hutt City in 2018 compared to Belmont Park and Manor Park shows that there was a larger proportion of people born overseas

Overall, 25.4% of the population was born overseas, compared to 14.1% for Belmont Park and Manor Park.

The major differences between the countries of birth of the population in Hutt City and Belmont Park and Manor Park were:

  • A larger percentage of people born in China, People's Republic of (2.2% compared to 0.0%)
  • A larger percentage of people born in Samoa (2.2% compared to 0.0%)
  • A larger percentage of people born in Philippines (1.4% compared to 0.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of people born in United Kingdom (5.0% compared to 7.9%)

Emerging groups

Between 2013 and 2018, the number of people born overseas increased by 4,629 or 21.1%.

The largest changes in birthplace countries of the population in this area between 2013 and 2018 were for those born in:

  • India (+1,440 persons)
  • China, People's Republic of (+660 persons)
  • Philippines (+483 persons)
  • South Africa (+330 persons)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.