idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Greater Wellington Regional CouncilCommunity profile

Wellington Region

Method of travel to work

In the Wellington Region 35,466 people walked, jogged or rode their bike to work in 2018.

the Wellington Region's commuting statistics reveal the main modes of transport by which residents get to work. There are a number of reasons why people use different modes of transport to get to work including the availability of affordable and effective public transport options, the number of motor vehicles available within a household, and the distance travelled to work.

Commuting data is very useful in transport planning as it informs decision-makers about the availability, effectiveness and utilisation of local transport options, particularly when analysed with Residents Place of Work data and Car Ownership.

Please note: Stats NZ has given Travel to work data for the 2018 Census a quality rating of "moderate". See Stats NZ’s DataInfo+ for specific information on what this rating means and recommendations for use.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the one main way you usually travel to work – that is, the one you used for the greatest distance?'

Note: Between 2013 and 2018, the census question was changed. As a result, the page will only present 2018 data, with time series now not possible. Learn more.

Method of travel to work
Wellington Region2018
Main method of travelNumber%North Island %
Drove a car, truck or van148,94754.068.6
Passenger in a car, truck, van or company bus11,9704.34.1
Train23,6318.62.6
Public bus25,6149.34.9
Bicycle6,8762.51.5
Walked or jogged28,59010.45.1
Worked at home24,9099.011.3
Ferry3150.10.3
Other4,9441.81.4
Not stated / included------
Total275,796100.0100.0
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: Moderate
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

In 2018, there were 49,560 people who caught public transport to work (train, bus or ferry) in Wellington Region, compared with 160,917 who drove in private vehicles (as a driver, or passenger).

Analysis of the method of travel to work of the residents in the Wellington Region in 2018 compared to North Island shows that 18.0% used public transport, while 58.3% used a private vehicle, compared with 7.9% and 72.8% respectively in North Island.

The major differences between the main method of travel to work of the population in the Wellington Region and North Island were:

  • A larger percentage of persons who used the train (8.6% compared to 2.6%)
  • A larger percentage of persons who walked or jogged (10.4% compared to 5.1%)
  • A larger percentage of persons who used public buses (9.3% compared to 4.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons who drove a car, truck or van (54.0% compared to 68.6%)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.