idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Far North District CouncilCommunity profile

Far North District

Qualifications of workforce

In 2018, 51.5% of the workforce in Far North District had a tertiary qualification, compared to 55.9% in New Zealand.

Qualification levels help to evaluate the economic opportunities and socio-economic status of workers in a particular industry.

The level of qualifications in a workforce relate to a number of factors including:

  • The age of the workforce;
  • The skill and qualification level required to work in an area;
  • The professional or working ambitions of people (to seek education as youth or retraining as adults);
  • The opportunities afforded to people to continue studying beyond compulsory schooling.

Educational Qualification statistics should be looked at in conjunction with Workforce Industries , Workforce Occupation and Workforce Field of Qualification data as well as information on the Level and Field of Qualification of residents for a full education analysis for Far North District.

Q:

Derived from the Census questions:

'What is your highest secondary school qualification?', 'Apart from secondary school qualifications do you have another completed qualification?', and 'What is your highest qualification?'

Workforce highest qualification achieved
Far North District20182013Change
Qualification levelNumber%New Zealand %Number%New Zealand %2013 to 2018
Higher degree1,7797.711.81,0205.25.7+759
Bachelor degree2,65511.516.72,31311.912.1+342
Post school (excluding university)7,50932.427.44,96825.519.9+2,541
School qualification6,66028.727.46,97835.832.5-318
No qualification3,60315.510.93,46517.818.6+138
Not stated / included9694.25.77744.011.1+195
Total people23,175100.0100.019,518100.0100.0+3,657
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating (Qualifications): Moderate
Stats NZ data quality rating (Workforce): Moderate
Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is a reduction in the "Not stated/included" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

Analysis of the qualifications of the workforce in Far North District in 2018 compared to New Zealand shows that there was a lower proportion of people holding formal qualifications (Higher degrees, Bachelor degrees and Post School (excluding university) qualifications), and a higher proportion of people with no formal qualifications.

Overall, 80.3% of the workforce held educational qualifications, and 15.5% had no qualifications, compared with 83.4% and 10.9% respectively for New Zealand.

The major differences between the qualifications held by the workforce in Far North District and New Zealand were:

  • A larger percentage of people with post school qualifications (excluding university) (32.4% compared to 27.4%)
  • A larger percentage of people with no qualification (15.5% compared to 10.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with bachelor degrees (11.5% compared to 16.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with higher degrees (7.7% compared to 11.8%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the qualifications held by the workforce in Far North District between 2013 and 2018 were:

  • Post school (excluding university) (+2,541 people)
  • Higher degree (+759 people)
  • Bachelor degree (+342 people)
  • School qualification (-318 people)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.