idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Far North District CouncilCommunity profile

Far North District

Industry sector of employment

More Far North District residents worked in agriculture, forestry and fishing in 2018 than any other industry.

Far North District’s industry statistics identify the industry sectors in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the skill base and socio-economic status of the residents as well as the industries and employment opportunities present in the region.

When viewed in conjunction with Residents Place of Work data and Method of Travel to Work, industry sector statistics provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the main activity of (your) business or employer.'

Note: This page includes data from the 2018 Census. Between 2013 and 2018, the geographical classification was changed, and with it many boundaries were altered. As a result, you may see different small area options when comparing to pages that do not yet show 2018 data. Learn more.

reset
Industry sector of employment
Far North District20182013Change
Industry sectorNumber%Northland Region %Number%Northland Region %2013 to 2018
Agriculture, forestry and fishing3,59412.811.13,11714.912.8+477
Mining720.30.3690.30.3+3
Manufacturing1,9206.99.01,2035.88.0+717
Electricity, gas, water and waste services3121.11.12311.11.0+81
Construction2,6349.410.31,5007.28.0+1,134
Wholesale trade6272.23.13601.73.0+267
Retail trade2,7009.69.32,0409.89.5+660
Accommodation and food services2,6379.46.71,5727.55.6+1,065
Transport, postal and warehousing1,0533.84.07173.43.7+336
Information media and telecommunications1290.50.61170.60.7+12
Financial and insurance services3451.21.32611.21.6+84
Rental, hiring and real estate services6962.52.16032.92.7+93
Professional, scientific and technical services1,4255.16.28674.15.2+558
Administrative and support services1,2694.53.96573.12.9+612
Public administration and safety1,4735.35.38374.04.1+636
Education and training2,6709.58.42,0769.98.6+594
Health care and social assistance2,81710.111.82,0439.811.6+774
Arts and recreation services4951.81.73031.41.5+192
Other services1,1254.04.07773.73.8+348
Not elsewhere included------1,5517.45.5--
Total27,993100.0100.020,901100.0100.0+7,092
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is no "Not elsewhere included" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in Far North District in 2018 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing (3,594 people or 12.8%)
  • Health care and social assistance (2,817 people or 10.1%)
  • Retail trade (2,700 people or 9.6%)

In combination these three industries employed 9,111 people in total or 32.5% of the employed resident population.

In comparison, Northland Region employed 11.1% in Agriculture, forestry and fishing; 11.8% in Health care and social assistance; and 9.3% in Retail trade.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of Far North District and Northland Region were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed in accommodation and food services (9.4% compared to 6.7%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed in agriculture, forestry and fishing (12.8% compared to 11.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in manufacturing (6.9% compared to 9.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in health care and social assistance (10.1% compared to 11.8%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Far North District increased by 7,092 between 2013 and 2018.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the resident population between 2013 and 2018 in Far North District were for those employed in:

  • Construction (+1,134 persons)
  • Accommodation and food services (+1,065 persons)
  • Health care and social assistance (+774 persons)
  • Manufacturing (+717 persons)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.