idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Far North District CouncilCommunity profile

Far North District

Field of qualifications

In Far North District, there were more people with a Engineering and related technologies qualification than any other field of qualification in 2018.

The field of qualification information indicates, for the highest qualification the person has received, what was the primary field of study. This is likely to have some relationship to the person’s current occupation, but this is not necessarily the case. The field of study relates to a number of factors, such as:

  • The age of the population;
  • The aspirations of people to enter a particular industry or profession;
  • The availability of jobs related to fields of qualification, and;
  • The types of occupations which are available in an area or industry.

In Far North District, the population's field of qualifications, in conjunction with Income statistics, Occupations and Educational Qualifications, is an important indicator of the skills that are available in the community.

Please note:Stats NZ has given Field of qualification data for the 2018 Census a quality rating of "poor". This indicates there may be some minor issues looking at the comparisons to 2013 and 2006. Users should avoid concluding that any change in the categories is purely due to real world change. See Stats NZ’s DataInfo+ for specific information on what this rating means and recommendations for use.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'Print the main subject of your highest qualification.'

Note: This page includes data from the 2018 Census. Between 2013 and 2018, the geographical classification was changed, and with it many boundaries were altered. As a result, you may see different small area options when comparing to pages that do not yet show 2018 data. Learn more.

reset
Field of qualifications
Far North District20182013Change
Field of highest qualification levelNumber%Northland Region %Number%Northland Region %2013 to 2018
Agriculture, environmental and related studies8911.71.68221.91.8+69
Architecture and building1,1012.22.41,1252.62.8-24
Creative arts6391.21.45911.41.4+48
Education2,0224.04.11,5183.53.5+504
Engineering and related technologies2,3914.75.72,4155.66.5-24
Food, hospitality and personal services7081.41.57501.71.7-42
Health1,9653.85.01,6053.74.7+360
Information technology2760.50.62460.60.7+30
Management and commerce2,2144.34.91,6023.74.2+612
Natural and physical sciences6721.31.45011.21.2+171
Society and culture2,1814.34.21,7314.03.8+450
Field of study not given (Although level of attainment given)7,27814.211.81,0112.32.2+6,267
No post-school qualification23,31945.646.921,12648.749.3+2,193
Not stated / included5,51110.88.48,30719.216.2-2,796
Total population aged 15+51,168100.0100.043,350100.0100.0+7,818
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: Poor
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

Analysis of the field of qualifications in Far North District shows that the three largest fields the population were qualified in were:

  • Engineering and related technologies (2,391 people or 4.7%)
  • Management and commerce (2,214 people or 4.3%)
  • Society and culture (2,181 people or 4.3%)

In combination these three fields accounted for 6,786 people in total or 13.3% of the population aged 15 years and over.

In comparison, Northland Region had 5.7% people who studied Engineering and related technologies; 4.9% who studied Management and commerce; and 4.2% who studied Society and culture.

The major differences between the fields of qualifications of the population in Far North District and Northland Region were:

  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of Health (3.8% compared to 5.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of Engineering and related technologies (4.7% compared to 5.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of Management and commerce (4.3% compared to 4.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of people qualified in the field of Architecture and building (2.2% compared to 2.4%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in fields of qualifications of the population in Far North District between 2013 and 2018 were:

  • Management and commerce (+612 people)
  • Education (+504 people)
  • Society and culture (+450 people)
  • Health (+360 people)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.