idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Far North District CouncilCommunity profile

Far North District

Ethnic groups

In 2018, 64.2% of the population in Far North District identified their ethnicity as European.

To get a more complete picture of Far North District's cultural and ethnic characteristics Ethnicity data should be viewed in conjunction with Maori Descent, Birthplace, Year of Arrival, Language Spoken and Religion data.

Note: In the 2006 Census, the 'New Zealand' responses were classified under 'Other ethnicity', resulting in a noticeable difference between the 2006 and other census years. For more information, please refer to the Ethnicity page on the Stats NZ Census website.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'Which ethnic group do you belong to?'.

Multi-response

Note: This page includes data from the 2018 Census. Between 2013 and 2018, the geographical classification was changed, and with it many boundaries were altered. As a result, you may see different small area options when comparing to pages that do not yet show 2018 data. Learn more.

reset
Ethnic groups
Far North District20182013Change
Ethnic group - multi-responseNumber% of total populationNorthland Region %Number% of total populationNorthland Region %2013 to 2018
European41,90164.273.133,03659.369.3+8,865
Maori31,50348.336.022,11039.729.6+9,393
Pacific peoples3,1234.84.21,8873.42.9+1,236
Asian1,9263.03.91,0892.02.6+837
Middle Eastern/Latin American/African3360.50.51980.40.4+138
New Zealander5400.81.08101.51.6-270
Other ethnicity1350.20.2390.10.0+96
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information
Ethnic groups - Totals
Far North District20182013Change
Ethnic group - totals - multi-responseNumber% of total populationNorthland Region %Number% of total populationNorthland Region %2013 to 2018
Not stated / included------6,00610.88.5-6,006
Total population65,250100.0100.055,734100.0100.0+9,516
Total respondents130,500200.0200.092,607166.2187.6+37,893
Total responses79,464121.8119.059,169106.2106.5+20,295
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is no "Not Stated" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the ethnic population in Far North District in 2018 compared to Northland Region shows that there was a smaller proportion of people who identified themselves as European, a larger proportion of people who identified themselves as Maori and a larger proportion of people who identified themselves as Pacific Peoples.

Overall, 64.2% of the population identified themselves as European, 48.3% as Maori and 4.8% as Pacific Peoples, compared with 73.1%, 36.0% and 4.2% for Northland Region respectively.

The major differences between the ethnic groups responses of the population in Far North District and Northland Region were:

  • A larger percentage of responses to Maori ethnic group (48.3% compared to 36.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of responses to European ethnic group (64.2% compared to 73.1%)

Note: Percentages(%) are based on total population

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the ethnic group responses of population in this area between 2013 and 2018 were:

  • Maori (+9,393 responses)
  • European (+8,865 responses)
  • Pacific peoples (+1,236 responses)
  • Asian (+837 responses)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.