idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Far North District CouncilCommunity profile

Far North District

Birthplace

In 2018, 14.8% of Far North District's population was born overseas, compared to 15.8% in Northland Region.

Country of Birth data identifies where people were born and is indicative of the level of cultural diversity in Far North District. The mix of Country of Birth groups is also indicative of historical settlement patterns, as source countries for New Zealand's immigration program have varied significantly over time.

To get a more complete picture of cultural and ethnic characteristics, Far North District's Country of Birth data should be viewed together with Ethnicity statistics, Māori Descent statistics, Languages Spoken data and Religion data.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'Which country were you born in?'.

Note: This page includes data from the 2018 Census. Between 2013 and 2018, the geographical classification was changed, and with it many boundaries were altered. As a result, you may see different small area options when comparing to pages that do not yet show 2018 data. Learn more.

reset
Birthplace - Ranked by size
Far North District20182013Change
Country of birthNumber%Northland Region %Number%Northland Region %2013 to 2018
United Kingdom3,7835.85.93,3636.16.1+420
Australia1,2451.91.98881.61.7+357
United States of America4920.80.63600.60.5+132
South Africa4740.71.13720.70.9+102
Germany4380.70.53270.60.4+111
India3840.60.81860.30.4+198
Netherlands3000.50.52850.50.6+15
Fiji1950.30.41350.20.4+60
Canada1920.30.31410.30.3+51
Philippines1830.30.61320.20.4+51
Show all (49 entries)
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Excludes countries with fewer than 12 people.

Birthplace - Summary
Far North District20182013Change
Country of birthNumber%Northland Region %Number%Northland Region %2013 to 2018
New Zealand54,36383.382.741,81775.376.8+12,546
Overseas born9,63914.815.87,38613.314.1+2,253
Not stated / included1,2481.91.56,33611.49.0-5,088
Total65,250100.0100.055,539100.0100.0+9,711
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

Analysis of the country of birth of the population in Far North District in 2018 compared to Northland Region shows that there was a smaller proportion of people born overseas

Overall, 14.8% of the population was born overseas, compared to 15.8% for Northland Region.

There were no major differences between Far North District and Northland Region in 2018.

Emerging groups

Between 2013 and 2018, the number of people born overseas increased by 2,253 or 30.5%.

The largest changes in birthplace countries of the population in this area between 2013 and 2018 were for those born in:

  • United Kingdom (+420 persons)
  • Australia (+357 persons)
  • India (+198 persons)
  • United States of America (+132 persons)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.