idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Dunedin City CouncilCommunity profile

In 2018, the largest single religion in Dunedin City was Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed, with 9.8% of the population or 12,378 people as adherents.

Dunedin City's religion statistics provide an indicator of cultural identity and ethnicity when observed in conjunction with other key variables. Religion data reveal the major concentrations of religions as well as revealing the proportion of people with no religious affiliation. There are a number of reasons for different religious compositions across areas including the country of birth and ethnic background of the population, the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger, the older the population) and changes in values and belief systems.

Dunedin City's religion statistics should be analysed in conjunction with Ethnicity statistics, Maori Descent, Country of Birth data and Languages Spoken data to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'What is your religion?'.

Multi-response

Note: This page includes data from the 2018 Census. Between 2013 and 2018, the geographical classification was changed, and with it many boundaries were altered. As a result, you may see different small area options when comparing to pages that do not yet show 2018 data. Learn more.

reset
Religion - Ranked by size
Dunedin City20182013Change
Religion - Multi-responseNumber% of the populationOtago Region %Number% of the populationOtago Region %2013 to 2018
Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed12,3789.810.617,44514.515.8-5,067
Catholic11,0738.88.912,87010.710.6-1,797
Christian nfd6,1084.84.74,5513.83.9+1,557
Anglican5,5534.44.88,4937.17.8-2,940
Other Christian religions1,5091.21.11,8781.61.5-369
Islam/Muslim1,2991.00.78640.70.5+435
Pentecostal1,1880.91.01,2361.01.0-48
Other religions1,1220.90.74110.30.3+711
Hindu1,0740.90.88430.70.6+231
Methodist1,0050.80.71,5901.31.2-585
Show all (21 entries)
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Excludes religions with fewer than 20 adherents, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Religion - Totals
Dunedin City20182013Change
Religion - totals - multi-responseNumber% of the populationOtago Region %Number% of the populationOtago Region %2013 to 2018
Total Christian41,48732.933.749,78541.443.0-8,298
Total Maori Christian3060.20.22850.20.2+21
Total Non Christian6,2825.04.34,1373.43.0+2,145
No religion70,66256.055.855,23345.944.7+15,429
Not stated / included8,1936.56.413,36811.111.3-5,175
Total respondents118,06293.593.6106,88188.988.7+11,181
Total responses126,930100.5100.5122,808102.1102.2+4,122
Total population126,255100.0100.0120,249100.0100.0+6,006
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

Analysis of the religious affiliation of the population of Dunedin City in 2018 compared to Otago Region shows that there was a similar proportion of people who professed a religion as well as a similar proportion who stated they had no religion.

Overall, 38.1% of the population nominated a religion, and 56.0% said they had no religion, compared with 38.3% and 55.8% respectively for Otago Region.

The largest single religion in Dunedin City was Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed, with 9.8% of the population or 12,378 people as adherents.

The major difference between the religious affiliation for the population of Dunedin City and Otago Region was:

  • A smaller percentage who nominated Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed (9.8% compared to 10.6%)

Note: Percentages(%) are based on total population

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the religious affiliation of the population in Dunedin City between 2013 and 2018 were for those who nominated:

  • Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed (-5,067 responses)
  • Anglican (-2,940 responses)
  • Catholic (-1,797 responses)
  • Christian nfd (+1,557 responses)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.