idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Dunedin City CouncilCommunity profile

Dunedin City

Qualifications

26,910 people in Dunedin City had a tertiary qualification in 2018.

Education Qualifications are one of the most important indicators of socio-economic status. With other data sources, such as Income statistics and Occupation data, Dunedin City's Education Qualifications help to evaluate the economic opportunities and socio-economic status of an area and identify skill gaps in the labour market. Level of Educational Qualifications in a population relate to a number of factors including:

  • The age of the population (e.g. older people tend to have more vocational qualifications, while people in their twenties and thirties are more likely to have a university degree);
  • The professional or working ambitions of people (to seek education as youth or retraining as adults);
  • The opportunities afforded to people to continue studying beyond compulsory schooling; and
  • Immigration policy

Please note: Stats NZ has given Qualifications data for the 2018 Census a quality rating of "moderate". This indicates there may be some minor issues looking at the comparisons to 2013 and 2006. Users should avoid concluding that any change in the categories is purely due to real world change. See Stats NZ’s DataInfo+ for specific information on what this rating means and recommendations for use.

Q:

Derived from the Census questions:

'What is your highest secondary school qualification?', 'Apart from secondary school qualifications do you have another completed qualification?', and 'What is your highest qualification?'

reset
Highest qualification achieved
Dunedin City20182013Change
Qualification levelNumber%Otago Region %Number%Otago Region %2013 to 2018
Higher degree12,58511.810.08,1008.06.4+4,485
Bachelor degree14,32513.512.812,60312.511.5+1,722
Post school (excluding university)24,02122.624.519,19419.020.5+4,827
School qualification33,92431.930.134,92334.633.6-999
No qualification16,74915.816.616,53616.417.8+213
Not stated / included4,7374.56.09,4689.410.1-4,731
Total population aged 15+106,341100.0100.0100,824100.0100.0+5,517
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: Moderate
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

Analysis of the qualifications of the population in Dunedin City in 2018 compared to Otago Region shows that there was a higher proportion of people holding formal qualifications (Higher degrees, Bachelor degrees and Post School (excluding university) qualifications), and a lower proportion of people with no formal qualifications.

Overall, 79.8% of the population aged 15 and over held educational qualifications, and 15.8% had no qualifications, compared with 77.5% and 16.6% respectively for Otago Region.

The major differences between qualifications held by the population of Dunedin City and Otago Region were:

  • A larger percentage of persons with Higher degrees (11.8% compared to 10.0%)
  • A larger percentage of persons with School qualifications (31.9% compared to 30.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons with Post school (excluding university) qualifications (22.6% compared to 24.5%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the qualifications of the population in Dunedin City between 2013 and 2018 were in those with:

  • Post school (excluding university) qualifications (+4,827 persons)
  • Higher degrees (+4,485 persons)
  • Bachelor degrees (+1,722 persons)
  • School qualifications (-999 persons)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.