idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Dunedin City CouncilCommunity profile

Dunedin City

Industry sector of employment

More Dunedin City residents worked in education and training in 2018 than any other industry.

Dunedin City’s industry statistics identify the industry sectors in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the skill base and socio-economic status of the residents as well as the industries and employment opportunities present in the region.

When viewed in conjunction with Residents Place of Work data and Method of Travel to Work, industry sector statistics provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the main activity of (your) business or employer.'

Note: This page includes data from the 2018 Census. Between 2013 and 2018, the geographical classification was changed, and with it many boundaries were altered. As a result, you may see different small area options when comparing to pages that do not yet show 2018 data. Learn more.

reset
Industry sector of employment
Dunedin City20182013Change
Industry sectorNumber%Otago Region %Number%Otago Region %2013 to 2018
Agriculture, forestry and fishing1,4252.27.51,5722.88.5-147
Mining4650.70.73150.60.6+150
Manufacturing4,5367.17.64,0387.27.9+498
Electricity, gas, water and waste services3960.60.72730.50.6+123
Construction5,1908.110.33,8226.88.1+1,368
Wholesale trade2,5594.03.82,2354.03.4+324
Retail trade6,39910.09.76,20411.110.6+195
Accommodation and food services5,0497.99.94,4978.09.0+552
Transport, postal and warehousing2,4663.94.02,1303.83.8+336
Information media and telecommunications8941.41.19811.81.4-87
Financial and insurance services1,1191.81.51,2722.32.0-153
Rental, hiring and real estate services1,1311.82.21,3202.42.7-189
Professional, scientific and technical services5,0828.07.23,7836.86.2+1,299
Administrative and support services2,3463.74.11,6683.03.0+678
Public administration and safety3,2705.14.02,4184.33.5+852
Education and training8,84713.99.76,87912.39.3+1,968
Health care and social assistance8,71513.79.97,29613.010.0+1,419
Arts and recreation services1,3832.22.51,2302.22.4+153
Other services2,5534.03.62,1753.93.6+378
Not elsewhere included------1,9083.43.6--
Total63,825100.0100.056,016100.0100.0+7,809
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is no "Not elsewhere included" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in Dunedin City in 2018 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Education and training (8,847 people or 13.9%)
  • Health care and social assistance (8,715 people or 13.7%)
  • Retail trade (6,399 people or 10.0%)

In combination these three industries employed 23,961 people in total or 37.5% of the employed resident population.

In comparison, Otago Region employed 9.7% in Education and training; 9.9% in Health care and social assistance; and 9.7% in Retail trade.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of Dunedin City and Otago Region were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed in education and training (13.9% compared to 9.7%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed in health care and social assistance (13.7% compared to 9.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2.2% compared to 7.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in construction (8.1% compared to 10.3%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Dunedin City increased by 7,809 between 2013 and 2018.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the resident population between 2013 and 2018 in Dunedin City were for those employed in:

  • Education and training (+1,968 persons)
  • Health care and social assistance (+1,419 persons)
  • Construction (+1,368 persons)
  • Professional, scientific and technical services (+1,299 persons)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.