idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Dunedin City CouncilCommunity profile

Dunedin City

Household fuel type

In 2018, 0.7% of households in Dunedin City had no access to heating.

Household fuel type indicates the types of fuel used in occupied private dwellings, for heating purposes only (excludes cooking etc.). Fuel types that were used for at least some of the time are measured and does not indicate how long a particular fuel type was used or which was the most used fuel type.

Fuel type use is an infrastructure related topic and can look at the environmental sustainability of dwellings in a particular area, and also address topics such as particulate pollution and solar power uptake. Trends in this variable can be used to monitor energy use and efficiency and target new infrastructure projects.

The ability to heating to households is essential in the colder months and may be dependent on the age and type of the dwelling, as well as its location.

For more information please see related topics such as Household Income, Household Types, Dwelling Types and Housing Tenure.

Please note: There has been a significant change to the Census question for this topic, please refer the specific data note for more information. Stats NZ has given Main types of heating and fuel types used to heat dwellings data for the 2018 Census a quality rating of "moderate". This indicates there may be some minor issues looking at the comparisons to 2013 and 2006. Users should avoid concluding that any change in the categories is purely due to real world change. See Stats NZ’s DataInfo+ for specific information on what this rating means and recommendations for use.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'Mark as many spaces as you need to show which types of heating are used most often in this dwelling.'

Multi-response

Note: This page includes data from the 2018 Census. Between 2013 and 2018, the geographical classification was changed, and with it many boundaries were altered. As as a result, you may see different small area options when comparing to pages that do not yet show 2018 data. Learn more.

reset
Household fuel type
Dunedin City20182013Change
Household fuel type - multi-responseNumber% of householdsOtago Region %Number% of householdsOtago Region %2013 to 2018
Wood21,85244.951.121,91847.453.9-66
Bottled Gas3,6937.69.75,90412.814.8-2,211
Coal1,9834.14.86,03913.113.8-4,056
Electricity40,87284.176.440,41387.482.3+459
Solar Power330.10.16901.51.7-657
Mains Gas00.00.000.00.00
Other Fuel(s)4380.92.27651.73.0-327
No fuels3330.70.63900.80.7-57
Not stated/included3,4177.08.12,0044.34.4+1,413
Total households48,627100.0100.046,218100.0100.0+2,409
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: Moderate
Please refer to specific data notes for more information
Household fuel type - Totals
Dunedin City20182013Change
Household fuel type - totals - multi-responseNumber% of householdsOtago Region %Number% of householdsOtago Region %2013 to 2018
Not Stated/included3,4177.08.12,0044.34.4+1,413
Total households48,627100.0100.046,218100.0100.0+2,409
Total responding households45,87094.393.744,21495.795.6+1,656
Total responses69,204142.3144.976,119164.7170.3-6,915
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: Moderate
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

Analysis of the type of fuels used by households for heating in Dunedin City compared to Otago Region shows that there was a higher proportion of households using electricity to generate heat, and a similar proportion of households which did not use heating.

Overall 84.1% of households used electricity to generated heat, and 0.7% of% did not use heating, compared with 76.4% and 0.6% respectively in Otago Region.

The major differences between the the types of fuels used for generating heat in Dunedin City and Otago Region is:

  • A larger percentage of households using electricity to generate heat (84.1% compared to 76.4%)
  • A smaller percentage of households using wood to generate heat (44.9% compared to 51.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of households using bottled gas to generate heat (7.6% compared to 9.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of households using other fuel(s) to generate heat (0.9% compared to 2.2%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the types of fuels used by households in Dunedin City, between 2013 and 2018 were:

  • Coal (-4,056 households)
  • Bottled Gas (-2,211 households)
  • Not stated/included (+1,413 households)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.