idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Dunedin City CouncilCommunity profile

In 2018, 19.7% of Dunedin City's population was born overseas, compared to 21.7% in Otago Region.

Country of Birth data identifies where people were born and is indicative of the level of cultural diversity in Dunedin City. The mix of Country of Birth groups is also indicative of historical settlement patterns, as source countries for New Zealand's immigration program have varied significantly over time.

To get a more complete picture of cultural and ethnic characteristics, Dunedin City's Country of Birth data should be viewed together with Ethnicity statistics, Māori Descent statistics, Languages Spoken data and Religion data.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'Which country were you born in?'.

Note: This page includes data from the 2018 Census. Between 2013 and 2018, the geographical classification was changed, and with it many boundaries were altered. As a result, you may see different small area options when comparing to pages that do not yet show 2018 data. Learn more.

reset
Birthplace - Ranked by size
Dunedin City20182013Change
Country of birthNumber%Otago Region %Number%Otago Region %2013 to 2018
United Kingdom7,3205.86.67,1826.06.2+138
Australia2,4782.02.32,0911.71.9+387
China, People's Republic of1,7341.41.11,2601.00.7+474
United States of America1,3021.01.09240.80.7+378
India1,1460.90.96030.50.4+543
South Africa9750.80.87500.60.6+225
Philippines8910.71.04350.40.5+456
Malaysia6540.50.46210.50.4+33
Germany5820.50.54860.40.4+96
Netherlands5340.40.55760.50.5-42
Show all (88 entries)
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Excludes countries with fewer than 12 people.

Birthplace - Summary
Dunedin City20182013Change
Country of birthNumber%Otago Region %Number%Otago Region %2013 to 2018
New Zealand99,92479.177.193,26477.777.4+6,660
Overseas born24,90919.721.720,48417.117.2+4,425
Not stated / included1,4221.11.26,3275.35.5-4,905
Total126,255100.0100.0120,075100.0100.0+6,180
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

Analysis of the country of birth of the population in Dunedin City in 2018 compared to Otago Region shows that there was a smaller proportion of people born overseas

Overall, 19.7% of the population was born overseas, compared to 21.7% for Otago Region.

There were no major differences between Dunedin City and Otago Region in 2018.

Emerging groups

Between 2013 and 2018, the number of people born overseas increased by 4,425 or 21.6%.

The largest changes in birthplace countries of the population in this area between 2013 and 2018 were for those born in:

  • India (+543 persons)
  • China, People's Republic of (+474 persons)
  • Philippines (+456 persons)
  • Australia (+387 persons)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.