idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Ashburton District CouncilCommunity profile

Ashburton District Council

Industry of workforce

In 2018, more of the workforce in Ashburton District Council was employed in agriculture, forestry and fishing than any other industry.

Census employment data presents the number of persons employed in each industry sector (full-time and part-time) in Ashburton District Council regardless of where they live. By comparing the number of jobs in each industry sector to a regional benchmark, you can clearly see local specialist industries. By looking at how the number of jobs in each industry is changing over time, you can track how the structure of the local economy is changing.

When viewed in conjunction with Workforce Occupation, Workforce Level of Qualification and Workforce Field of Qualification, as well as the Industry of Employment of residents, this dataset can provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the main activity of (your) business or employer.'

reset
Workforce industry sector of employment
Ashburton District Council20182013Change
Industry sectorNumber%New Zealand %Number%New Zealand %2013 to 2018
Agriculture, forestry and fishing4,32326.05.93,71724.86.5+606
Mining240.10.2180.10.3+6
Manufacturing2,01012.19.82,34315.69.4-333
Electricity, gas, water and waste services1681.00.71140.80.7+54
Construction1,5069.19.21,1557.77.6+351
Wholesale trade7534.54.97054.74.8+48
Retail trade1,3538.19.01,4799.99.4-126
Accommodation and food services7534.56.56694.55.6+84
Transport, postal and warehousing5013.04.34202.84.1+81
Information media and telecommunications1080.61.61711.11.8-63
Financial and insurance services2701.62.72551.73.4+15
Rental, hiring and real estate services2551.52.02851.92.5-30
Professional, scientific and technical services1,1526.99.95673.88.4+585
Administrative and support services3752.34.62101.43.3+165
Public administration and safety4022.45.42611.74.9+141
Education and training9095.58.18705.88.0+39
Health care and social assistance9815.99.59126.19.6+69
Arts and recreation services1591.01.81681.11.8-9
Other services6363.83.95133.43.9+123
Not elsewhere included------1771.24.0--
Total people16,638100.0100.015,009100.0100.0+1,629
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating:(Industries) High
Stats NZ data quality rating (Workplace): Medium

Please note that in the 2018 Census, where data are not provided, responses are sourced from administrative datasets, in line with the procedures developed by Statistics New Zealand to supplement the 2018 dataset. Due to this, there is no "Not elsewhere included" category in 2018, and users should use caution when comparing to earlier Census years.

Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the workforce in Ashburton District Council in 2018 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing (4,323 people or 26.0%)
  • Manufacturing (2,010 people or 12.1%)
  • Construction (1,506 people or 9.1%)

In combination these three industries employed 7,839 people in total or 47.1% of the workforce.

In comparison, New Zealand employed 5.9% in Agriculture, forestry and fishing; 9.8% in Manufacturing; and 9.2% in Construction.

The major differences between the jobs held by the workforce in the Ashburton District Council and New Zealand were:

  • A larger percentage of people employed in agriculture, forestry and fishing (26.0% compared to 5.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed in health care and social assistance (5.9% compared to 9.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed in professional, scientific and technical services (6.9% compared to 9.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed in public administration and safety (2.4% compared to 5.4%)

Emerging groups

The workforce in Ashburton District Council increased by 1,629 people between 2013 and 2018.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the workforce between 2013 and 2018 in Ashburton District Council were for those employed in:

  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing (+606 people)
  • Professional, scientific and technical services (+585 people)
  • Construction (+351 people)
  • Manufacturing (-333 people)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.