idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Ashburton District CouncilCommunity profile

Ealing-Lowcliffe

Housing tenure

In Ealing-Lowcliffe 33% of households were purchasing or fully owned their home, 46.2% were renting privately, and 0.0% were in social housing in 2018.

Ealing-Lowcliffe's Housing Tenure data provides insights into its socio-economic status as well as the role it plays in the housing market. For example, a high concentration of private renters may indicate a transient area attractive to young singles and couples, while a concentration of home owners indicates a more settled area with mature families and empty-nester Household Summary. Tenure can also reflect built form (Dwelling Type), with a significantly higher share of renters in high density housing and a substantially larger proportion of home-owners in separate houses, although this is not always the case.

In conjunction with other socio-economic status indicators in Ealing-Lowcliffe, Tenure data is useful for analysing housing markets, housing affordability and identifying public housing areas.

Please note: Due to the sourcing of some 2018 data for housing tenure from administrative records, there has been a drop in various "Not stated" categories between 2013 and 2018, and a corresponding increase in some of the characteristics. Users should take care in interpreting change in particular categories, as apparent increases may be a result of shifting non-response into response categories. For more information please see the Stats NZ pages on Tenure of Household.

Q:

Derived from the Census questions:

Questions 5-9 on the Census Dwelling Form, tenure of household is used to determine if the household owns the dwelling, holds it in a family trust, or does not own the dwelling, and whether payment is made by the household and to whom.

Housing tenure
Ealing-Lowcliffe20182013Change
Tenure typeNumber%Ashburton District Council %Number%Ashburton District Council %2013 to 2018
Mortgage12322.332.111422.230.2+9
Fully owned5710.327.07214.030.5-15
Renting - Social housing 00.02.700.02.60
Renting - Private 25546.225.517133.321.3+84
Renting - Unknown sector 00.00.061.21.0-6
Other tenure type11721.212.711121.69.3+6
Not stated / included00.00.0397.65.1-39
Total552100.0100.0513100.0100.0+39
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: Moderate
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

Analysis of the housing tenure of the population of Ealing-Lowcliffe in 2018 compared to Ashburton District Council shows that there was a smaller proportion of households who owned their dwelling; a smaller proportion purchasing their dwelling; and a larger proportion who were renters.

Overall, 10.3% of the population owned their dwelling; 22.3% were purchasing, and 46.2% were renting, compared with 27.0%, 32.1% and 28.3% respectively for Ashburton District Council.

Emerging groups

The largest change in housing tenure categories for the households in Ealing-Lowcliffe between 2013 and 2018 was:

  • Renting - Private (+84 persons)

The total number of households in Ealing-Lowcliffe increased by 39 between 2013 and 2018.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.