idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Ashburton District CouncilCommunity profile

Ashburton District Council

Religion

In 2018, the largest single religion in Ashburton District Council was Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed, with 12.2% of the population or 4,062 people as adherents.

Ashburton District Council's religion statistics provide an indicator of cultural identity and ethnicity when observed in conjunction with other key variables. Religion data reveal the major concentrations of religions as well as revealing the proportion of people with no religious affiliation. There are a number of reasons for different religious compositions across areas including the country of birth and ethnic background of the population, the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger, the older the population) and changes in values and belief systems.

Ashburton District Council's religion statistics should be analysed in conjunction with Ethnicity statistics, Maori Descent, Country of Birth data and Languages Spoken data to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups.

Q:

Derived from the Census question:

'What is your religion?'.

Multi-response

Note: This page includes data from the 2018 Census. Between 2013 and 2018, the geographical classification was changed, and with it many boundaries were altered. As a result, you may see different small area options when comparing to pages that do not yet show 2018 data. Learn more.

Religion - Ranked by size
Ashburton District Council20182013Change
Religion - Multi-responseNumber% of the populationNew Zealand %Number% of the populationNew Zealand %2013 to 2018
Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed4,06212.25.25,11216.57.8-1,050
Catholic4,05012.110.03,96312.811.6+87
Anglican3,1779.56.74,47914.410.8-1,302
Christian nfd1,5274.66.61,1463.75.1+381
Methodist5551.71.57262.32.4-171
Other Christian religions5101.51.65641.82.5-54
Pentecostal5011.51.74231.41.8+78
Hindu2820.82.62040.72.1+78
Evangelical, Born Again and Fundamentalist2370.70.8--0.00.0--
Latter Day Saints2370.71.21530.51.0+84
Show all (19 entries)
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Excludes religions with fewer than 20 adherents, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Religion - Totals
Ashburton District Council20182013Change
Religion - totals - multi-responseNumber% of the populationNew Zealand %Number% of the populationNew Zealand %2013 to 2018
Total Christian15,33645.937.016,89354.444.3-1,557
Total Maori Christian1740.51.31320.41.3+42
Total Non Christian9302.87.55551.86.0+375
No religion14,94344.748.210,91435.238.6+4,029
Not stated / included2,2386.76.73,15010.112.3-912
Total respondents31,18593.393.327,89189.987.7+3,294
Total responses33,621100.6100.631,644101.9102.4+1,977
Total population33,423100.0100.031,041100.0100.0+2,382
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2013 and 2018. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.
Stats NZ data quality rating: High
Please refer to specific data notes for more information

Dominant groups

Analysis of the religious affiliation of the population of Ashburton District Council in 2018 compared to New Zealand shows that there was a higher proportion of people who professed a religion and a lower proportion who stated they had no religion.

Overall, 49.2% of the population nominated a religion, and 44.7% said they had no religion, compared with 45.8% and 48.2% respectively for New Zealand.

The largest single religion in Ashburton District Council was Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed, with 12.2% of the population or 4,062 people as adherents.

The major differences between the religious affiliation for the population of Ashburton District Council and New Zealand were:

  • A larger percentage who nominated Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed (12.2% compared to 5.2%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Anglican (9.5% compared to 6.7%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Catholic (12.1% compared to 10.0%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Christian nfd (4.6% compared to 6.6%)

Note: Percentages(%) are based on total population

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the religious affiliation of the population in Ashburton District Council between 2013 and 2018 were for those who nominated:

  • Anglican (-1,302 responses)
  • Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed (-1,050 responses)
  • Christian nfd (+381 responses)
  • Methodist (-171 responses)

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.