Whanganui DistrictCommunity profile
Skip to content

Whanganui District

Qualifications of workforce

In 2013, 40.5% of the workforce in the Whanganui District had a tertiary qualification, compared to 34.7% in New Zealand.

Qualification levels help to evaluate the economic opportunities and socio-economic status of workers in a particular industry.

The level of qualifications in a workforce relate to a number of factors including:

  • The age of the workforce;
  • The skill and qualification level required to work in an area;
  • The professional or working ambitions of people (to seek education as youth or retraining as adults);
  • The opportunities afforded to people to continue studying beyond compulsory schooling.

Educational Qualification statistics should be looked at in conjunction with Workforce Industries , Workforce Occupation and Workforce Field of Qualification data as well as information on the Level and Field of Qualification of residents for a full education analysis for Whanganui District.

Derived from the Census questions:

'What is your highest secondary school qualification?', 'Apart from secondary school qualifications do you have another completed qualification?', and 'Print your highest qualification level and the main subject.'

Workforce, by place of work, regardless of residence

Workforce highest qualification achieved
Whanganui District20132006Change
Qualification levelNumber%New Zealand %Number%New Zealand %2006 to 2013
Higher degree7474.85.75583.64.2+189
Bachelor degree1,86312.012.11,4379.410.0+426
Post school (excluding university)3,67823.716.93,75024.417.6-72
School qualification6003.93.08045.24.1-204
No qualification7,31147.147.07,81550.950.9-504
Not stated / included1,3178.515.39846.413.3+333

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Workforce highest qualification achieved, 2013
Workforce highest qualification achieved, 2013 Higher degree, New Zealand: 5.7% Bachelor degree, New Zealand: 12.1% Post school (excluding university), New Zealand: 16.9% School qualification, New Zealand: 3.0% No qualification, New Zealand: 47.0% Not stated / included, New Zealand: 15.3% Higher degree, Whanganui District: 4.8% Bachelor degree, Whanganui District: 12.0% Post school (excluding university), Whanganui District: 23.7% School qualification, Whanganui District: 3.9% No qualification, Whanganui District: 47.1% Not stated / included, Whanganui District: 8.5%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in workforce highest qualification achieved, 2006 to 2013
Change in workforce highest qualification achieved, 2006 to 2013 Higher degree, Whanganui District: +189 Bachelor degree, Whanganui District: +426 Post school (excluding university), Whanganui District: -72 School qualification, Whanganui District: -204 No qualification, Whanganui District: -504 Not stated / included, Whanganui District: +333
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the qualifications of the workforce in the Whanganui District in 2013 compared to the New Zealand shows that there was a higher proportion of people holding formal qualifications (Higher degrees, Bachelor degrees and Post School (excluding university) qualifications), and a similar proportion of people with no formal qualifications.

Overall, 44.4% of the workforce held educational qualifications, and 47.1% had no qualifications, compared with 37.7% and 47.0% respectively for the New Zealand.

The major difference between the qualifications held by the workforce in the Whanganui District and the New Zealand was:

  • A larger percentage of people with post school qualifications (excluding university) (23.7% compared to 16.9%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the qualifications held by the workforce in the Whanganui District between 2006 and 2013 were:

  • No qualification (-504 people)
  • Bachelor degree (+426 people)
  • School qualification (-204 people)
  • Higher degree (+189 people)
v17.08.15-1.0.0