Whanganui DistrictCommunity profile
Skip to content

Whanganui District

Religion

In 2013, the largest single religion in the Whanganui District was Catholic, with 13.7% of the population or 5,778 people as adherents.

The Whanganui District's religion statistics provide an indicator of cultural identity and ethnicity when observed in conjunction with other key variables. Religion data reveal the major concentrations of religions as well as revealing the proportion of people with no religious affiliation. There are a number of reasons for different religious compositions across areas including the country of birth and ethnic background of the population, the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger, the older the population) and changes in values and belief systems.

The Whanganui District's religion statistics should be analysed in conjunction with Ethnicity statistics, Māori Descent, Country of Birth data and Languages Spoken data to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is your religion?'.

Multi-response

Total population

Religion - Ranked by size
Whanganui District20132006Change
Religion - multi-responseNumber% of total populationNew Zealand %Number% of total populationNew Zealand %2006 to 2013
Catholic5,77813.711.66,44715.112.6-669
Anglican5,13612.210.86,37214.913.8-1,236
Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed3,2107.67.84,1589.810.0-948
Christian nfd2,0254.85.11,7974.24.6+228
Ratana1,0742.51.01,1612.71.3-87
Other Christian religions1,0412.52.51,2693.02.7-228
Methodist7081.72.49482.23.0-240
Pentecostal7021.71.88011.92.0-99
Baptist4951.21.37591.81.4-264
Hindu2190.52.11860.41.6+33
Spiritualism and new age religions2160.50.42430.60.5-27
Buddhist2070.51.42190.51.3-12
Other religions1830.40.81980.50.6-15
Latter Day Saints1650.41.01860.41.1-21
Ringatu1110.30.31500.40.4-39
Islam/Muslim1110.31.1870.20.9+24
Judaism/Jewish540.10.2570.10.2-3
Show me more!

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Excludes religions with fewer than 20 adherents, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Religion - Totals
Whanganui District20132006Change
Religion - totals - multi-responseNumber% of total populationNew Zealand %Number% of total populationNew Zealand %2006 to 2013
map this data in atlas.idTotal Christian19,26045.744.322,73753.351.2-3,477
Total Māori Christian
1,2152.91.31,3413.11.7-126
map this data in atlas.idTotal Non Christian9902.36.09902.35.10
map this data in atlas.idNo religion15,78637.538.612,65429.732.2+3,132
Not stated / included
6,04814.312.36,22214.613.3-174
Total population
42,150100.0100.042,636100.0100.0-486
Total respondents
36,10285.787.736,41485.486.7-312
Total responses
43,299102.7102.443,944103.1103.4-645

Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings 2006 and 2013. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Religion, 2013
Religion, 2013 Catholic, New Zealand: 11.6% Anglican, New Zealand: 10.8% Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed, New Zealand: 7.8% Christian nfd, New Zealand: 5.1% Ratana, New Zealand: 1.0% Other Christian religions, New Zealand: 2.5% Methodist, New Zealand: 2.4% Pentecostal, New Zealand: 1.8% Baptist, New Zealand: 1.3% Hindu, New Zealand: 2.1% Catholic, Whanganui District: 13.7% Anglican, Whanganui District: 12.2% Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed, Whanganui District: 7.6% Christian nfd, Whanganui District: 4.8% Ratana, Whanganui District: 2.5% Other Christian religions, Whanganui District: 2.5% Methodist, Whanganui District: 1.7% Pentecostal, Whanganui District: 1.7% Baptist, Whanganui District: 1.2% Hindu, Whanganui District: 0.5%
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in religion, 2006 to 2013
Change in religion, 2006 to 2013 Catholic, Whanganui District: -669 Anglican, Whanganui District: -1,236 Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed, Whanganui District: -948 Christian nfd, Whanganui District: +228 Ratana, Whanganui District: -87 Other Christian religions, Whanganui District: -228 Methodist, Whanganui District: -240 Pentecostal, Whanganui District: -99 Baptist, Whanganui District: -264 Hindu, Whanganui District: +33
Source: Statistics New Zealand, Census of Population and Dwellings, 2006 and 2013
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the religious affiliation of the population of the Whanganui District in 2013 compared to the New Zealand shows that there was a lower proportion of people who professed a religion as well as a lower proportion who stated they had no religion.

Overall, 50.9% of the population nominated a religion, and 37.5% said they had no religion, compared with 51.5% and 38.6% respectively for the New Zealand.

The largest single religion in the Whanganui District was Catholic, with 13.7% of the population or 5,778 people as adherents.

The major differences between the religious affiliation for the population of the Whanganui District and the New Zealand were:

  • A larger percentage who nominated Catholic (13.7% compared to 11.6%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Ratana (2.5% compared to 1.0%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Anglican (12.2% compared to 10.8%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Hindu (0.5% compared to 2.1%)

Note: Percentages(%) are based on total population

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the religious affiliation of the population in the Whanganui District between 2006 and 2013 were for those who nominated:

  • Anglican (-1,236 responses)
  • Presbyterian, Congregational and Reformed (-948 responses)
  • Catholic (-669 responses)
  • Baptist (-264 responses)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.08.15-1.0.0